Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

8

Should I mention in my cover letter that I am the first in my family with a university degree?

Hi all,

I just graduated with highest distinction. At the same time, I am the first in my familiy who has earned a university degree. Should I mention this in my cover letter? If so, in what way?

Thanks,
Lukas

Hi all,

I just graduated with highest distinction. At the same time, I am the first in my familiy who has earned a university degree. Should I mention this in my cover letter? If so, in what way?

Thanks,
Lukas

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Yes it is a great achievement congratulations!

I would mention it with context though, depending on how you are structuring your cover letter. It can be part of your intro or the part about the skills and qualities you will bring to the firm

Best,

Udayan

Yes it is a great achievement congratulations!

I would mention it with context though, depending on how you are structuring your cover letter. It can be part of your intro or the part about the skills and qualities you will bring to the firm

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely yes if it fits the story you are trying to tell. Go a step further & show what "being the first to get Uni degree" taught you or how did this help you inspire others/help community...you get the point I hope.

Absolutely yes if it fits the story you are trying to tell. Go a step further & show what "being the first to get Uni degree" taught you or how did this help you inspire others/help community...you get the point I hope.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If it fits to the story of your success and how your background and qualities perfectly fit into consulting, then why not.

In what specific way - to answer this question I wish to know more about yourself and your background.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

If it fits to the story of your success and how your background and qualities perfectly fit into consulting, then why not.

In what specific way - to answer this question I wish to know more about yourself and your background.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Lukas,

Absolutely! I think it is indeed a 'mention' in that it should take just 1 line and be woven into your overall story (i.e. it has to fit the flow/theme). But yes, absolutely. I can see it fitting into a paragraph about drive/amibition/hardwork.

Hi Lukas,

Absolutely! I think it is indeed a 'mention' in that it should take just 1 line and be woven into your overall story (i.e. it has to fit the flow/theme). But yes, absolutely. I can see it fitting into a paragraph about drive/amibition/hardwork.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any reason why you should not mention this. However, honestly, they don't pay much attention to cover letters, so there will be no real benefits

Best

Hi,

I don't see any reason why you should not mention this. However, honestly, they don't pay much attention to cover letters, so there will be no real benefits

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it can be present as a proud achievement

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm it can be present as a proud achievement

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for that.

I would say that it depends on how relevant this is on your story.

CLs are always different, you need to see what is it that you want to tell, and which are the best supporting arguments.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for that.

I would say that it depends on how relevant this is on your story.

CLs are always different, you need to see what is it that you want to tell, and which are the best supporting arguments.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's not going to make much difference in the invitation decision, but it also doesn't do any harm ;)

It's not going to make much difference in the invitation decision, but it also doesn't do any harm ;)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case