Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Should I mention in my resume that I rejected an investment offer for a personal project?

While studying I developed a new edible product and evaluated if it was profitable to produce it and put it on the market. One of my professors offered me an investment if I were to implement my plan, but I rejected it. The reason is that I have no experience in any industry and no business background (I'm a fresh graduate). Is this a story that could work on an interview or should I keep it for myself?

While studying I developed a new edible product and evaluated if it was profitable to produce it and put it on the market. One of my professors offered me an investment if I were to implement my plan, but I rejected it. The reason is that I have no experience in any industry and no business background (I'm a fresh graduate). Is this a story that could work on an interview or should I keep it for myself?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Why not adding it - I don't see any downside.

On the contrary, it shows a value-add from your side that you developed the new product, which is good. However, what is important as a next thought is to have a solid and structured argumentation why you did not pursue this opportunity further.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Why not adding it - I don't see any downside.

On the contrary, it shows a value-add from your side that you developed the new product, which is good. However, what is important as a next thought is to have a solid and structured argumentation why you did not pursue this opportunity further.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can mention this in a bullet point under the education section of your resume (ideally under the bullet point where you mention the modules of your degree etc.).

You can elaborate on this in the interview if asked.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can mention this in a bullet point under the education section of your resume (ideally under the bullet point where you mention the modules of your degree etc.).

You can elaborate on this in the interview if asked.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't mention that you rejected the offer BUT, I would state that an offer was made.

Why don't you post the bullet point here and we can offer our feedback?

Hi there,

I wouldn't mention that you rejected the offer BUT, I would state that an offer was made.

Why don't you post the bullet point here and we can offer our feedback?

Dear A,

I don't see any objectives whu you shouldn't mention. As other experts have already mentioned you can elaborate in the interview, if asked.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I don't see any objectives whu you shouldn't mention. As other experts have already mentioned you can elaborate in the interview, if asked.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely. There is limited downside to mentioning this and highlights a key achievement

Absolutely. There is limited downside to mentioning this and highlights a key achievement

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it seems interesting, that’s why I would recommend you put it into your resume or say it during the interview (when asking about your projects), but don’t mention in the resume that you rejected the offer .

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, it seems interesting, that’s why I would recommend you put it into your resume or say it during the interview (when asking about your projects), but don’t mention in the resume that you rejected the offer .

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB