Should I list internship that I only just started on resume? (resume review?)

Consulting Resume MBB
New answer on Jun 07, 2021
6 Answers
915 Views
Kyle asked on Jun 06, 2021

I'll be starting an internship at a top econ consulting firm just 1 day before the application deadline at McKinsey. In addition, my most recent work experience was a remote (COVID) and part-time internship at a small shop that I took for skill building, so the bullet point is lacking in the achievement department. Would it be useful to add the econ consulting firm with some sort of generic description of responsibilities? If yes, what would that look like?

Also, I'm wondering if anyone would be willing to very quickly scan my resume and tell me if I'm on the right track?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Kyle,

Interesting question! I would say it depends on the rest of the resume. However, if the internship is very much a value-add to your resume, I would include it.

I would make sure to do the following:

  • Mark a clear end-date (so that McK knows it's part time/short term)
  • Have 1 bullet in the present tense explaining what it looks like you're be doing (based on the job description)
Was this answer helpful?
Kyle on Jun 06, 2021

Good call on adding an anticipated end-date, I would have likely just wrote "ongoing" or similar had you not said something

(edited)

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Kyle,

If the brand can add value compared to the current ones in your CV and you can think about structured actions to add, definitely add it. You can list bullets with “present” action verbs to indicate what you are currently working on (obviously you won’t have much to indicate in results).

If it is impossible for you to think about any bullets for actions, I am afraid you will have to skip it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, why not?! If its valuable experience, dont omit it. Post your resume here for us to review and comment.

Was this answer helpful?
Kyle on Jun 06, 2021

Mind if I PM it?

Adi on Jun 06, 2021

Hey Kyle, yes sure. You can also sanitise and post in Q&A forum and get more responses from other coaches too

(edited)

Bob
Proficient
replied on Jun 06, 2021

You should 100% add it. Also feel free to DM me your resume if you need a second pair of eyes.

Was this answer helpful?
11
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

You definitely should!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi! You should add information about your internship, especially if it is going to be in one of the leading consulting firms. Seems like a really valuable point in your CV that will help to maximize your chances of getting an offer.
If you need help with resume, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you.

Best,

Gaurav

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
828
Meetings
54,721
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
100 Reviews