Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Should I focus or generalise my projects as entry level MBB consultant?

Hi everyone!

In a few weeks I will start at MBB as an entry level consultant and I'm very excited! :)

I'm wondering now, though, whether I should pick different type of projects or focus on a specific industry for example automotive which interests me a lot. While I want to consider my personal interests, I'm also concerned which strategy will help me more for my future career and potential exit options. What is your advice or what would you do?

Hi everyone!

In a few weeks I will start at MBB as an entry level consultant and I'm very excited! :)

I'm wondering now, though, whether I should pick different type of projects or focus on a specific industry for example automotive which interests me a lot. While I want to consider my personal interests, I'm also concerned which strategy will help me more for my future career and potential exit options. What is your advice or what would you do?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as an entry level, you cannot normally specialize on specific sectors only in MBB; they will instead allocate you to different projects till project leader (BCG) /engagement manager (McK) levels, according to the needs of the firm. Having said that, you can express your interests for a specific sector, and, everything equal, they will try to put you on that particular project. Whether you express your interest or not, you will never just focus on a sector at the beginning; I would suggest thus to give your preference, as you would not risk anyway to specialize too much too early.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as an entry level, you cannot normally specialize on specific sectors only in MBB; they will instead allocate you to different projects till project leader (BCG) /engagement manager (McK) levels, according to the needs of the firm. Having said that, you can express your interests for a specific sector, and, everything equal, they will try to put you on that particular project. Whether you express your interest or not, you will never just focus on a sector at the beginning; I would suggest thus to give your preference, as you would not risk anyway to specialize too much too early.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,027 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey chances are high that you'll have an opportunity to specialize early on. Though you will definitely specialize in a manager role

Pros of specialization:

  • You'll start your specialization earlier
  • You will build relationships with clients/partners
  • Potentially faster growth

Cons of specialization:

  • It will be harder to get staffed on other projects (lack of expertise)
  • If someone in a promotion committee will not be sure about your case, they may ask you to work with a different team and get more various feedbacks

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

In McKinsey chances are high that you'll have an opportunity to specialize early on. Though you will definitely specialize in a manager role

Pros of specialization:

  • You'll start your specialization earlier
  • You will build relationships with clients/partners
  • Potentially faster growth

Cons of specialization:

  • It will be harder to get staffed on other projects (lack of expertise)
  • If someone in a promotion committee will not be sure about your case, they may ask you to work with a different team and get more various feedbacks

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Hi,

There are tradeoffs and it really depends on what you're looking to get out of the experience long term. Going the generalist path would give you a broder exposure and is more transferrable to various roles/industries. Whereas if you are set on specialising in automotive, within your MBB firm on in industry, specialising will build your knowledge expertise and reputation on the subject and helps you with quicker promotions, etc.

At the end of the day, there is no wrong path. Your attitude will really help you succeed. All the best!

Hi,

There are tradeoffs and it really depends on what you're looking to get out of the experience long term. Going the generalist path would give you a broder exposure and is more transferrable to various roles/industries. Whereas if you are set on specialising in automotive, within your MBB firm on in industry, specialising will build your knowledge expertise and reputation on the subject and helps you with quicker promotions, etc.

At the end of the day, there is no wrong path. Your attitude will really help you succeed. All the best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.7k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 289
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case