Should I ask after the PSG, how long till I expect a case interview?

Actively preparing for interviews at McKinsey and BCG McKinsey & Company McKinsey Imbellus Recruiter
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
5 Answers
143 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

Hello,

I was thinking of asking the recruiter on how long after playing the PSG, can i expect my case interviews to conducted, or is it a bad question and might give a bad impression?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think that’s needed as they will notify you in due time. Normally you should get a reply from McKinsey within 2 weeks whether you passed or not. However, the time varies according to the office – the longest period I heard was 2 months.

Once you hear from them, they usually organize the 1st round in a period ranging 1 to 3 weeks from the notification.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, you want to "save" your HR/Recruiter outreaches. You only get 1 or 2 before you're annoying them. I would save this for when you need to get feedback on your performance or check in 2-3 weeks after the interview if they haven't gotten back to them.

Moreover, they're not going to have an answer that will satisfy you or that they'll necessarily stick to! Just know that the interviews will likely be a number of days or weeks after the PSG.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Typically 2-3 weeks. It won't speed up the process for you if you ask, but it's perfectly fine to do so to get confirmation from them and help you in your planning.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it usually requires up to 2 weeks, but please feel free to text/call them without worrying about bothering them. HR are there to help

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 29, 2021

I have the same thoughts. I played the PSG on June 23 and it's the most daunting wait ever

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous A on Jun 29, 2021
How did it go? And any tips would be really grateful
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,643
Meetings
20,574
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews