Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Shoe Dress Code for MBB interviews

Hi, I've read on many forums that the shoe color should be black. Is it really a must, or would a dark brown shoe be fine as well?

Hi, I've read on many forums that the shoe color should be black. Is it really a must, or would a dark brown shoe be fine as well?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the firm and on the country. With black you are sure, but in most countries, especially for Bain and BCG, dark brown is good as well.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on the firm and on the country. With black you are sure, but in most countries, especially for Bain and BCG, dark brown is good as well.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody cares about your shoes if you are good with cases and communication. Please concentrate on prep instead of wasting your time on the dress, etc,

Best

Hi,

Nobody cares about your shoes if you are good with cases and communication. Please concentrate on prep instead of wasting your time on the dress, etc,

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there, I agree with other experts. Always black shoes even for saving because you can match it with all suits colours. An other tip, always dark blue socks ;)

Ciao

Hi there, I agree with other experts. Always black shoes even for saving because you can match it with all suits colours. An other tip, always dark blue socks ;)

Ciao

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I'll just add on what Antonello said. In many countries, the policy is "no brown in town".

Since you don't know who'll interview you, I'd play safe and make the investment of black shoes!

Hi,

I'll just add on what Antonello said. In many countries, the policy is "no brown in town".

Since you don't know who'll interview you, I'd play safe and make the investment of black shoes!