Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Sharing my start with MBB on LinkedIn

Hi

I want to share a post on LinkedIn about my start with MBB firm on LinkedIn, but I did not come across any post that was published from anyone who have joined these firms.

Should I do it?

Or would it be enough to update my job status

Hi

I want to share a post on LinkedIn about my start with MBB firm on LinkedIn, but I did not come across any post that was published from anyone who have joined these firms.

Should I do it?

Or would it be enough to update my job status

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the job!

I have seen plenty of people having this posts, both when they start and when they accept the offer.

However, personal opinion here, it´s a bit showoff and tacky. I would rather add the new job to your professional experience and leave it there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the job!

I have seen plenty of people having this posts, both when they start and when they accept the offer.

However, personal opinion here, it´s a bit showoff and tacky. I would rather add the new job to your professional experience and leave it there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Congrats! It's very common these days to share the news with your linkedin network. Particularly, I've seen a huge number of posts from BCG offerees where I believe they are actually encouraging it :)

Congrats! It's very common these days to share the news with your linkedin network. Particularly, I've seen a huge number of posts from BCG offerees where I believe they are actually encouraging it :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would personally just updated the LinkedIn status, unless you have reasons to write a full post. It is not per se wrong to do it if you want, but for some people it may seem like a way to show off.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would personally just updated the LinkedIn status, unless you have reasons to write a full post. It is not per se wrong to do it if you want, but for some people it may seem like a way to show off.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Konstantinos

0 Meetings

28 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Congrats on your offer!

First of all it is not uncommon - I see quite some such posts from incoming consultants, especially from the North American region.

That being said, it might come across a bit of a show-off, unless you have a reason to do it. A great reason is to thank the office that extended the offer and if applicable, tag the recruiters that helped you with the arrangements and the consultant buddy, if you had any, that gave you tips or mock cases.

Again, congrats on your achievement; wish you a great start!

Konstantinos

Congrats on your offer!

First of all it is not uncommon - I see quite some such posts from incoming consultants, especially from the North American region.

That being said, it might come across a bit of a show-off, unless you have a reason to do it. A great reason is to thank the office that extended the offer and if applicable, tag the recruiters that helped you with the arrangements and the consultant buddy, if you had any, that gave you tips or mock cases.

Again, congrats on your achievement; wish you a great start!

Konstantinos

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Feel free if you want to do that. Companies won't mind if that's your question.

Feel free if you want to do that. Companies won't mind if that's your question.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Why not..if you got it flaunt it :). All the best.

Why not..if you got it flaunt it :). All the best.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Actually, why not?

Sometimes the second part of the question doesn't appear when posting, is that your case?

Cheers, GB

Actually, why not?

Sometimes the second part of the question doesn't appear when posting, is that your case?

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've seen plenty of people post with offers! I assure you it's quite common.

If you want to, feel free to go ahead. Of course, use common judgement about what's acceptable/not acceptable (a simple "I'm excited to announce x offer" should suffice).

Congratulations by the way :)

Hi there,

I've seen plenty of people post with offers! I assure you it's quite common.

If you want to, feel free to go ahead. Of course, use common judgement about what's acceptable/not acceptable (a simple "I'm excited to announce x offer" should suffice).

Congratulations by the way :)