Seeking for advises

case partner M&A M&A Case Partner Interview
New answer on Jan 18, 2023
4 Answers
516 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 17, 2023

Hi, 

I am a Doctoral of Strategic Leadership candidate with a focus on M&A and 3-4 years of experience in M&A advisory/consultant.  I am interested in joining bigger consulting firms such as McKinsey, Bain, and MBB.  I plan to work with a coach in this area, but I have no idea where to start.  Do I buy the Coaching package and then get connected with a Coach?  Or do I find a coach first before buying the package?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 17, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, in order to jump-start your preparation, it is certainly a good idea to work with a coach!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • If you are interested in working with a coach to help you prepare for a career in strategy consulting, there are a few different steps you can take.
    • Review coaches' credentials and testimonials: Before deciding to work with a coach, you should review their credentials, such as their work experience and qualifications, and read testimonials from other clients they have worked with.
    • Schedule an introductory call: Once you have identified a coach that you are interested in working with, schedule an introductory call with them to discuss your goals and how they can help you achieve them.
    • Discuss individual package discounts: After your introductory call, you can talk about individual package discounts with the coach. Keep in mind that many experienced coaches don't offer fixed packages (those are reserved for the rather inexperienced coaches), and rather offer an hourly rate and negotiate discounts based on the number of hours committed.
  • It's important to note that a good coach should be able to understand your background and goals, and provide you with personalized guidance and support to help you achieve your objectives.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation or an introductory call, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cindra on Jan 17, 2023

Thank you for the response. I appreciate it.

Hagen on Jan 23, 2023

Sure thing, always happy to help, Cindra.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

If I were you I'd try to connect with a couple of them to see with whom I click. 

Aside from this, do some proper due diligence in terms of their profiles, background, reviews, transparency on success rates and so on. 

The most important thing at the end of the day is to trust them and be aligned with their methodology.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Cindra on Jan 17, 2023

Thank you for the response. I appreciate it.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please find a coach before buying the package!

It's disappointing for some candidates when they reach out to me saying they've bought “the package” but it's for new coaches only. (as in preplounge's coaching package does not let you book with top-tier coaches)

Find the coach you want and then book their package.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Here's my recommendation:

  • Read up on MBB first (McKinsey, Bain, BCG) in terms of what they do and what roles they offer, which is laid out in great detail on their company websites
  • Create the best possible version of your CV (get some coaching support to make it stand out) and start networking - your goal should be a referral down the line
  • Familiarize yourself with the general recruitment process, for which you'll find loads of resources available on PL (for example here) or elsewhere with a quick google search
  • Start peer practicing interviews, both fit and cases, and contact a coach for support - the ROI is undeniable here and you will get the most bang for the buck if you already have some experience under your belt
  • Finalize the application process, with or without a referral, by the time you're about 80% interview ready - things can move very quickly when the invitation comes and you don't want to start from 0 at that point
  • If you get invited, intensify your preparation with very targeted coaching and ideally someone who used to work for the firm that invited you (particularly important for McKinsey, which is quite different from other firms)

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cindra on Jan 17, 2023

Thank you for the response. I appreciate it.

Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
438
Meetings
14,433
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
387 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely