Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Seeking advice on improvement plan after failing on interview

Hi, I have received the result that I have failed to get an offer from MBB today, and I am super down now...Would really appreciate hearing some honest and constructive feedback from you guys:

1.I have practised around 100 cases and interviewed with one firm (attended 3 case interviews). I am wondering is it because I am not smart and talented enough to crack the case interviews, or I might be preparing in the wrong way. In your experience, is a natural-born talent a prerequisite to succeed in the case interviews, or, if preparing hard enough and in the right way, there is a fairly high chance to succeed? I am not sure whether I should persist in this path now after failure...

2.Here's the feedbacks I got, would really appreciate to learn some preparation methods to strengthen the weakness points:

(1) Not enough drive. The interviewers had to give me hints.

(2) I performed okay, but there was not "shining points". And as I am applying for post-MBA level, they expected some shining points.

(3) The structure was general, and analysis is not deep enough.

(4) Not creative enough.

(5) There was one chart about 4 customer segmentations, and I was not able to propose a well-defined marketing strategy for each segment.

Hi, I have received the result that I have failed to get an offer from MBB today, and I am super down now...Would really appreciate hearing some honest and constructive feedback from you guys:

1.I have practised around 100 cases and interviewed with one firm (attended 3 case interviews). I am wondering is it because I am not smart and talented enough to crack the case interviews, or I might be preparing in the wrong way. In your experience, is a natural-born talent a prerequisite to succeed in the case interviews, or, if preparing hard enough and in the right way, there is a fairly high chance to succeed? I am not sure whether I should persist in this path now after failure...

2.Here's the feedbacks I got, would really appreciate to learn some preparation methods to strengthen the weakness points:

(1) Not enough drive. The interviewers had to give me hints.

(2) I performed okay, but there was not "shining points". And as I am applying for post-MBA level, they expected some shining points.

(3) The structure was general, and analysis is not deep enough.

(4) Not creative enough.

(5) There was one chart about 4 customer segmentations, and I was not able to propose a well-defined marketing strategy for each segment.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your first point: if you made to the finals, you have the skillset to get an offer. In general interviewing with only one firm is very risky, as there are elements that are not in your control (say one partner may not like you for whatever reason – then no way you can get an offer) which won’t lead to an offer. Thus at this stage I would work hard on the areas you reported and apply to the other MBB if possible or to second tier (you can switch to MBB from a second tier after few years).

In terms of your second point: if you got so many improvement points after 100 cases, this means your peers are not giving you good enough feedback. The options to improve here are:

  • Change peers trying to find more advanced candidates
  • Work with a coach that can help you to identify improvements for the points you listed

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your first point: if you made to the finals, you have the skillset to get an offer. In general interviewing with only one firm is very risky, as there are elements that are not in your control (say one partner may not like you for whatever reason – then no way you can get an offer) which won’t lead to an offer. Thus at this stage I would work hard on the areas you reported and apply to the other MBB if possible or to second tier (you can switch to MBB from a second tier after few years).

In terms of your second point: if you got so many improvement points after 100 cases, this means your peers are not giving you good enough feedback. The options to improve here are:

  • Change peers trying to find more advanced candidates
  • Work with a coach that can help you to identify improvements for the points you listed

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for your honest information - painful enough to write that down.

Since you are asking for honest feedback as well: I see unfortunately too many candidates around mixing up quantity vs. quality of case interview prep, and somehow my gut feeling tells me that you were more on the quantity than quality side of case interview prep - all points you mentioned somehow point into the direction that you basically know how cases are running, but definitely the "shining" was missing all over the place. Typically this happens if candidates mainly/solely prepare with peers - and how should a peer challenge you that much as a real interviewer, and how should a peer give you feedback about something where he himself is not an expert?

So I can only advice investing in a good high-quality coach (again don't mix quantity and quality) at least (!) for a couple of sessions - in the very beginning ot make sure you are on the right track at all, sometimes in between for a reality check, and towards the end of your case interview for fine-tuning. That's the bare minimum to be somewhat on the safe side and benefit from a steep learning curve + honest detailed feedback.

And: case interviews is neither rocket science nor brain surgery - it's a matter of high quality prep and persistence. And it does not tell us anything about your skills or suitability - from my perspective it's more a question of how well did you organize your prep process!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for your honest information - painful enough to write that down.

Since you are asking for honest feedback as well: I see unfortunately too many candidates around mixing up quantity vs. quality of case interview prep, and somehow my gut feeling tells me that you were more on the quantity than quality side of case interview prep - all points you mentioned somehow point into the direction that you basically know how cases are running, but definitely the "shining" was missing all over the place. Typically this happens if candidates mainly/solely prepare with peers - and how should a peer challenge you that much as a real interviewer, and how should a peer give you feedback about something where he himself is not an expert?

So I can only advice investing in a good high-quality coach (again don't mix quantity and quality) at least (!) for a couple of sessions - in the very beginning ot make sure you are on the right track at all, sometimes in between for a reality check, and towards the end of your case interview for fine-tuning. That's the bare minimum to be somewhat on the safe side and benefit from a steep learning curve + honest detailed feedback.

And: case interviews is neither rocket science nor brain surgery - it's a matter of high quality prep and persistence. And it does not tell us anything about your skills or suitability - from my perspective it's more a question of how well did you organize your prep process!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Sorry to hear you did not make it - consider the fact you got this far, very very few people manage to get to the final rounds of MBB and that is a huge accomplishment. You have done some excellent self-reflection and now is the time to take a pause and tie a bow on your MBB application process.

I imagine that for the last few months this has been a significant focus of your life. It is all consuming and exhausting and when it ends I know it can feel overwhelming. I can also tell you many people that I personally know who were very smart and deserved to get in but did not make it went on to have amazing careers elsewhere and many others who got in were not so happy with it. So use this time to also reflect on your overall career goals and come back to this only after a break of a few months with a fresh mind.

Best,

Udayan

Sorry to hear you did not make it - consider the fact you got this far, very very few people manage to get to the final rounds of MBB and that is a huge accomplishment. You have done some excellent self-reflection and now is the time to take a pause and tie a bow on your MBB application process.

I imagine that for the last few months this has been a significant focus of your life. It is all consuming and exhausting and when it ends I know it can feel overwhelming. I can also tell you many people that I personally know who were very smart and deserved to get in but did not make it went on to have amazing careers elsewhere and many others who got in were not so happy with it. So use this time to also reflect on your overall career goals and come back to this only after a break of a few months with a fresh mind.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Thanks for your detailed explanation (being self-critical is indeed the 1st step towards tacking the issues ;) )

In a nutshell, you are at the point in which you need to take things from GOOD to GREAT, since good is not enaugh here.

For what you shared, you are in the point in which you reached the classical asymptot, and you are not improving anymore to get those "shiny" moments.

At this point, I would look for the help of a coach. With all the basis done, it shouldn´t take you long, since you don´t need to learn how to do cases anymore. You only need to make the work you have done so far shine, and a coach would point you in no time in that direction.

If you don´t wanna spend that kind of money, very experienced candidates would be your 2nd best choice :)

Good luck, you are almost almost there!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thanks for your detailed explanation (being self-critical is indeed the 1st step towards tacking the issues ;) )

In a nutshell, you are at the point in which you need to take things from GOOD to GREAT, since good is not enaugh here.

For what you shared, you are in the point in which you reached the classical asymptot, and you are not improving anymore to get those "shiny" moments.

At this point, I would look for the help of a coach. With all the basis done, it shouldn´t take you long, since you don´t need to learn how to do cases anymore. You only need to make the work you have done so far shine, and a coach would point you in no time in that direction.

If you don´t wanna spend that kind of money, very experienced candidates would be your 2nd best choice :)

Good luck, you are almost almost there!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I'm sorry about the result. The recruiting process is very hard and even if you arrive fully prepared the decision are human-based and depends on the performance, on the fit with the interviewer and on other external factors (other candidates, numbers of project in the office, covid, ...).

However, if you are still motivated into consulting (tier2 are great as well! I definitely recommend applying to OW, RB, S&, ATK), it will be important to work on the negative feedback received and in particular:
- work with some interview expert (coach/your friend now in consulting/your network of alumni of the MBA), to get mature feedback really important for your prep
- work with good cases. It doesn't matter how many, but how good they are in improving your creativity (e.g. with nice trends and tips per industry)
- work on the communication and the fit part, to really show your drive and enthusiasm into consulting

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I'm sorry about the result. The recruiting process is very hard and even if you arrive fully prepared the decision are human-based and depends on the performance, on the fit with the interviewer and on other external factors (other candidates, numbers of project in the office, covid, ...).

However, if you are still motivated into consulting (tier2 are great as well! I definitely recommend applying to OW, RB, S&, ATK), it will be important to work on the negative feedback received and in particular:
- work with some interview expert (coach/your friend now in consulting/your network of alumni of the MBA), to get mature feedback really important for your prep
- work with good cases. It doesn't matter how many, but how good they are in improving your creativity (e.g. with nice trends and tips per industry)
- work on the communication and the fit part, to really show your drive and enthusiasm into consulting

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

95% of the people that applied for MBB are in the same situation - there is no reason to be so down.
No one can really assess the situation without seeing your performance, but bear in mind that passing case interview sometimes could be also a matter of luck. I know many people that didn't pass interview in tier-2 and then received an offer from McKinsey or BCG.
Focus on your mistakes and don't give up!

Luca

Dear anonymous,

95% of the people that applied for MBB are in the same situation - there is no reason to be so down.
No one can really assess the situation without seeing your performance, but bear in mind that passing case interview sometimes could be also a matter of luck. I know many people that didn't pass interview in tier-2 and then received an offer from McKinsey or BCG.
Focus on your mistakes and don't give up!

Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case