expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Securing summer internship in consulting as a final year student

Anonymous A asked on Sep 22, 2019 - 3 answers

I am a final year Biotechnology student planning to start my 2 year Masters in Biointegrated Design (a mix of Synthetic Biology/Computation/Architecture and Sustainability) next September. When looking at different summer internships in consulting, I see that it is very common for companies to specify that they usually give offers to penultimate year students. Shall I still try my luck? Is it necessary to do Masters in Management to seem more appealing to the company during application process?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Andre
Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2019
Top1 Coach with 100% satisfaction rate | My 20+ mentees already got 40+ offers | Ex Recruiter & PM @ Roland Berger
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey Anonym,

you definitely need to try!

You can do an internship in consulting anytime - there are no requirements regarding minimum number of semesters. What happenend to me was that during the last semester of bachelor studies I did an internship in consulting and then secured an offer which I could started wright after bachelor or do masters and then come back with a higher pay. I went for the second option.

Masters in Business or Management may help you to better understand economic concepts, but it's not obligatory. You may still continue studying Biointegrated Design. You simply need to excel in your field (have a very good GPA) to be invited to the interview.

I hope it gives you more clarity.

Please let me know if you need any support in preparation to the inteview.

Good luck!

André

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,565 Meetings

2,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of the application for the internship, the requirements for internships depend on the country – in some countries you can do them only as a student, while in others also after graduation. I would recommend to check with HR to be sure the application is feasible.

In terms of the Master, I would check on LinkedIn whether previous alumni of your current target master managed to land offers in consulting – the appeal of a master such as the one you are targeting may be different according to your university and country. I would not recommend to do a master on a topic not interesting for you just to increase the likelihood to land a consulting offer though.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - different companies have different requirements. Most of the MBB companies would require you to be a student. However, it's always better to check with the recruiter

Your chances, in general, depend on your resume and it's hard to give you any recommendations without knowing your background

Best