Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Saudi Arabia work culture & transfer policy

officetransfer Saudi Arabia working culture
New answer on Mar 18, 2023
4 Answers
819 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 16, 2023

Hi PrepLounge Community,

I hope everyone is well!

I got an offer from Kearney in the Riyadh office, and I wanted to know more about the work culture compared to that of Dubai and Western European offices. 

Also, is it possible to transfer from the Riyadh office to the New York office in 1 or 2 years' time?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats!

Sure - transfers are possible but most easily done once you have about 2 years of experience. In this time, try to work and network as much as possible with Partners from your target office so they will ensure you have a ‘pull’ once you want to trigger the transfer. 

In terms of work culture, since the firms are global you can expect only minimal differences between the geographies. It's best however to reach out directly to your future colleagues in these target locations. 

Here are a couple of free resources to get you started off on being a distinctive consultant:

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Contracts on the offer!

Now, if you're asking this because you're debating whether to accept the offer, great.

If you're asking because you're looking at “coulda, shoulda, woulda” please stop - this will only make you unhappy by comparing!

In terms of culture, remember offices quite office match their country cultures. So, think about Saudi Arabia culture versus Dubai and  Western Europe and viola! Additionally, to get a much deeper understanding of this than any written Q&A could give, get networking and hop on calls with people! Yes, you can do this even after an offer.

Yes, it is possible to transfer. However, it will be hard, especially in that direction. Please set expectations for it to be more in the 2+ year mark, not the 1-2 year mark. Also, remember that this hinges on both you and external forces. Build up a fantastic reputation and shine as a consultant, but also recognize that there will be factors outside of your control as well.

Congrats and good luck in the new role!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from Kearney!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while it might certainly be interesting information, unless you also have offers from other companies in Dubai and Western Europe, I feel that contemplating any differences in corporate culture is not meaningful. Generally speaking, though, both Dubai and Western European offices' culture seems to be more liberal and open, independent of the company, which is rooted in the different cultural heritages.
  • Moreover, while it is generally possible to transfer offices, it seems to be, unfortunately, very difficult to transfer from the Middle East to North America or Western Europe. However, if you really want to transfer, there will certainly be ways to achieve it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the Kearney offer!

Answering your second question as I believe other coaches might have more insights on the first.

Q: Also, is it possible to transfer from the Riyadh office to the New York office in 1 or 2 years' time?

It won’t probably be easy to move to New York as it is one of the most desired offices, but it is not impossible.

To maximize your chances you should ideally:

  • Have one or more partners in your target office favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in your home office favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in your target office

It may be easier to try to target a project in the new office being based in your current one, create relationships and then do the full transfer. However, that also depends on the company and office flexibility.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,369
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!