Sample Internship Cover Letters

Cover letter internship
New answer on Aug 20, 2020
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Aaron asked on Dec 28, 2018

Hey guys,

Am preparing to submit several internship applications to the MBB firms.

Would so appreciate it if you could share your cover letters. Specifically, how did you navigatge the temptation of NOT circulating the same cover letter?

Thank you!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Currently on a break
Expert
replied on Dec 29, 2018
I am here to get you an offer! | Got 8 offers including the 3 MBBs and non MBB like Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&.

Hello Aaron,

Thanks for reaching out.
First and foremost, I would advise you to tailor your cover letter. You can do it by talking to 2 to 3 people that work at your target firms and ask them specific questions (what makes this firm special? What differenciates it from other consulting firms (developing perople, international exposure, leveraging the intellectual capital, deep expertise in selected sectors...)

Second, you should build a story around what brought you to apply to consulting firms after x studies, y internships and z non-professional activities.

Last, do not hesitate to reach out to the platform coaches and your fellow colleagues/schoolmates in order to get feedback.

Best of luck in your application, and do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions,
Norah

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on Aug 20, 2020

Dear Aaron,

I'm happy to provide feedback for your cover letter.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2