Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

Running a blog and publishing

Hello, random question: is having my own makreting/strategy blog (that makes money) and publishing marketing books and online courses a good thing for an application or I shouldn't oversell it?

Thanks!

Hello, random question: is having my own makreting/strategy blog (that makes money) and publishing marketing books and online courses a good thing for an application or I shouldn't oversell it?

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hard to oversell this. One caveat: Check the marketing IP of the major firms. If you're promoting a very niche theory in your own publications that flies in the face of the IP that the firms are publishing, you might be careful.

Hard to oversell this. One caveat: Check the marketing IP of the major firms. If you're promoting a very niche theory in your own publications that flies in the face of the IP that the firms are publishing, you might be careful.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

3,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Absolutely! It shows your entrpreneurial drive as well as making you stand out as an "interesting" candidate. I recall having an interesting conversation with a McKinsey candidate who had a very successful food blog with over 10k Instagram subscribers.

Absolutely! It shows your entrpreneurial drive as well as making you stand out as an "interesting" candidate. I recall having an interesting conversation with a McKinsey candidate who had a very successful food blog with over 10k Instagram subscribers.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, 100%. If this is not the entrepreneurial drive, then I don't know what is :)

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, 100%. If this is not the entrepreneurial drive, then I don't know what is :)

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, 100%. Make sure that you quantify the impact in terms of what you have achieved so far.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, 100%. Make sure that you quantify the impact in terms of what you have achieved so far.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hell yes! If you have it flaunt it :)

Hell yes! If you have it flaunt it :)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

You should definitely talk about it and have a few stories at hand related to

  • motivation / drive / achievement
  • overcoming obstacles
  • leading others (not sure if you are doing this alone or with someone else)
  • convincing others (can be customers, suppliers, freelancers you work with, etc.)

MBB always loves to hire entrepreneurial spirits because their core demographic is the complete opposite and mostly risk-averse. It is good to diversify a bit in that respect.

As a general note for the fit interview or PEI interview (McK). Always talk about your victories. There is no benefit in playing it small. :-)

Long story short, definitely promote it and benefit from it.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You should definitely talk about it and have a few stories at hand related to

  • motivation / drive / achievement
  • overcoming obstacles
  • leading others (not sure if you are doing this alone or with someone else)
  • convincing others (can be customers, suppliers, freelancers you work with, etc.)

MBB always loves to hire entrepreneurial spirits because their core demographic is the complete opposite and mostly risk-averse. It is good to diversify a bit in that respect.

As a general note for the fit interview or PEI interview (McK). Always talk about your victories. There is no benefit in playing it small. :-)

Long story short, definitely promote it and benefit from it.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely - would be great if you show that on the CV and provide some details (e.g. views per months, topics you cover, etc.)

Absolutely - would be great if you show that on the CV and provide some details (e.g. views per months, topics you cover, etc.)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, this is a good example of entrepreneurship and you can definitely add it.

You should expect the question “Why don’t you want to scale this and do it full time?”.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, this is a good example of entrepreneurship and you can definitely add it.

You should expect the question “Why don’t you want to scale this and do it full time?”.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100%!

This shows entrepreunurial experience and drive...add it!

100%!

This shows entrepreunurial experience and drive...add it!