Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

1,999 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Role Play at DHL Consulting

Hi all,

in a few days, I have the DHL Consulting Interview Day (the virtual one) and apart from fit questions and cases, DHL Consulting conducts a role play as the last part of the interview day. Does anyone have more information on this what to expect? It would also be helpful to get some tips for this part of the interview day.

Thanks a lot in advance and best regards

Hi all,

in a few days, I have the DHL Consulting Interview Day (the virtual one) and apart from fit questions and cases, DHL Consulting conducts a role play as the last part of the interview day. Does anyone have more information on this what to expect? It would also be helpful to get some tips for this part of the interview day.

Thanks a lot in advance and best regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

1,999 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the interviewer and on the Geography, but on Glassdoor, you can find some useful experience of past candidates with questions and insights.

Hope it hepls,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the interviewer and on the Geography, but on Glassdoor, you can find some useful experience of past candidates with questions and insights.

Hope it hepls,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! I've heard that the role play is part of their fit. So, basically the interviewer plays a role of an internal stakeholder and you need to play a role of a consultant. Here are some tasks, which you could expect:

  • Getting data from the stakeholder
  • Persuading stakeholder to take a certain decision
  • Communicating bad news to the stakeholder

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me. Also, please once you are done with interview, drop me a message and share your experience – thanks!

best,
Daniel

Hi! I've heard that the role play is part of their fit. So, basically the interviewer plays a role of an internal stakeholder and you need to play a role of a consultant. Here are some tasks, which you could expect:

  • Getting data from the stakeholder
  • Persuading stakeholder to take a certain decision
  • Communicating bad news to the stakeholder

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me. Also, please once you are done with interview, drop me a message and share your experience – thanks!

best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s an extension of the FIT interview, particularly targetted at seeing your interpersonal and stakeholder management skills.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s an extension of the FIT interview, particularly targetted at seeing your interpersonal and stakeholder management skills.

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 57.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 49.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11245
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case