Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Roland Berger - TalentQ Elements Assessment

Any recommendations or go-to resources to prepare for the Roland Berger's TalentQ Elements Assessment? Please share your experience on taking the test. Is there a passing criteria?

Any recommendations or go-to resources to prepare for the Roland Berger's TalentQ Elements Assessment? Please share your experience on taking the test. Is there a passing criteria?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Anonymous,

I took that test at the end of last year and I don't think that it has changed since.

The test is an adaptive test, and if you answer a set of questions correctly, the next step will be harder. As such, the passing criterium is not related to answering a certain percentage correctly, but to the difficulty level of the questions you reach.

That being said, it is a very tough test. The time limit is rough, and the questions can be very challenging, too. I found that the sample test you should be able to access is indicative of the starting level of the actual test, but that the questions then very quickly got much more challenging. Which is, of course, a good sign as the system thinks that you can handle it. Nonetheless, the test is used by HR to weed out applicants - I've heard that only ~30% of applicants pass this step, but that is an inofficial estimate and I'm not sure how much there is to it.

As far as resources go, the sample test is the best I could find. There are some mock tests you can find online, but I found not (free) resource that was helpful. One thing I can recommend is to make sure that you're intimately familiar with your calculator. The math section often comes down to calculating very, very quickly - the questions aren't hard, it literally comes down to going through a table, punching in some numbers and then selecting the result from a drop-down list.

Hope this helps!

Alex

Hello Anonymous,

I took that test at the end of last year and I don't think that it has changed since.

The test is an adaptive test, and if you answer a set of questions correctly, the next step will be harder. As such, the passing criterium is not related to answering a certain percentage correctly, but to the difficulty level of the questions you reach.

That being said, it is a very tough test. The time limit is rough, and the questions can be very challenging, too. I found that the sample test you should be able to access is indicative of the starting level of the actual test, but that the questions then very quickly got much more challenging. Which is, of course, a good sign as the system thinks that you can handle it. Nonetheless, the test is used by HR to weed out applicants - I've heard that only ~30% of applicants pass this step, but that is an inofficial estimate and I'm not sure how much there is to it.

As far as resources go, the sample test is the best I could find. There are some mock tests you can find online, but I found not (free) resource that was helpful. One thing I can recommend is to make sure that you're intimately familiar with your calculator. The math section often comes down to calculating very, very quickly - the questions aren't hard, it literally comes down to going through a table, punching in some numbers and then selecting the result from a drop-down list.

Hope this helps!

Alex

Do you mind sharing when you were invited to take the test?

Do you mind sharing when you were invited to take the test?

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The best resource to practice your quantitative skills that I know so far is https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test". I would recommend you to practice different math, logic and verbal tests there.

If you need any further help with preparation to Roland Berger interview, feel free to reach out. I'm happy to share my experience with your.

Best,

André

Dear A,

The best resource to practice your quantitative skills that I know so far is https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test". I would recommend you to practice different math, logic and verbal tests there.

If you need any further help with preparation to Roland Berger interview, feel free to reach out. I'm happy to share my experience with your.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I would leverage GMAT to prep, since they share many things, like the fact that it´s adaptative -if you give a right answer, the next one is going to be harder, and so on-.

There is a lot of online free trials you can leverage by simple Google searching

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would leverage GMAT to prep, since they share many things, like the fact that it´s adaptative -if you give a right answer, the next one is going to be harder, and so on-.

There is a lot of online free trials you can leverage by simple Google searching

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 67.4k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case