Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Roland Berger interview process in APAC

Hi,

I am in the mist of preparing for the interview round with Roland Berger in the APAC region and was wondering if anyone has past experience ?
What was the interviews like ? Any specific quantitative test ? Generally speaking, anything in particular or different ?

Thanks a lot !

Hi,

I am in the mist of preparing for the interview round with Roland Berger in the APAC region and was wondering if anyone has past experience ?
What was the interviews like ? Any specific quantitative test ? Generally speaking, anything in particular or different ?

Thanks a lot !

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Until someone replies directly to your question it may be helpful to have a read through the Glassdoor Interview questions. Some of them are applicable to your current situation. See link below:

https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Roland-Berger-Consulting-Interview-Questions-EI_IE35272.0,13_KO14,24_IP2.htm

Thanks,

LL

Hello,

Until someone replies directly to your question it may be helpful to have a read through the Glassdoor Interview questions. Some of them are applicable to your current situation. See link below:

https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Roland-Berger-Consulting-Interview-Questions-EI_IE35272.0,13_KO14,24_IP2.htm

Thanks,

LL

Thanks for the link, I had a look, but no always specific for APAC. Good information source though! — Hugo on Feb 08, 2018

I did for their SG office and landed an offer but took up Mck instead. It was a lot of focus on textile, fertilizer and hi-tech/semiconductor industry. Brush up your supply chain cases, and also get ready to do some good amout of graphs/chart analysis and live math (simple stuff though). SG office seemed to be doing a lot of "back office" type cases, so it was more analytical in nature. Your experience may vary.

I did for their SG office and landed an offer but took up Mck instead. It was a lot of focus on textile, fertilizer and hi-tech/semiconductor industry. Brush up your supply chain cases, and also get ready to do some good amout of graphs/chart analysis and live math (simple stuff though). SG office seemed to be doing a lot of "back office" type cases, so it was more analytical in nature. Your experience may vary.

Thanks for your comment Hemant ! When you say "back office" type cases, what do you mean by that ? Thanks ! — Hugo on Feb 08, 2018 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case