Roland Berger Germany Final Round but not with partner

Roland Berger Roland Berger Strategy Consultants RolandBerger
New answer on Oct 31, 2022
8 Answers
174 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 27, 2022

Hi,

I am recruiting for senior consultant position (about to graduate from MBA) and we were told by RB on-campus that there will be 2 rounds. I have been fortunate to proceed to Round 2 but my interview has been scheduled with a senior manager instead of a partner while everyone else who proceeded to Round 2 has their interviews with partners. I am confused as to what this might mean and I am still waiting for RB HR to respond to my query.

Is it always mandatory for partners to interview a candidate before he/she is made an offer ? From what I gathered about RB, partners who interview you for final round then become your mentors and is one of the reasons that final round is with partners.

Happy to hear your thoughts.

Thanks  

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on progressing to the final round!

First of all, don't read too much into it. It literally means that there were no other Partners available for the interview and as a consequence they assigned a senior manager. It will not reflect in any way on your performance or your assessment in the interview process. 

Secondly, while the interview is an opportunity to meet some Partners, that doesn't mean they will become your mentors later on. You will have daily opportunities to meet Partners so don't be concerned that you won't get to do it during the interview. 

Hope the interview goes well for you! 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 27, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

It often has to do with availability really. Who is at which office when etc. The final round could consist of anywhere between 1-3 interviews and sometimes that changes on short notice. Based on the fact that you are scheduled for the final round, your chances are equal to everyone else’s - nobody is there to waste time.

Regarding mentorship, it is generally true that RB tries to already match you up with a competence center / cluster so that your final round is likely to be with people from that space. However, it is not set in stone when you get the offer and there is flexibility for you to choose. The person interviewing you would not automatically become your mentor. That also depends on mentorship capacity of the individual management team member.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Do not worry at all. They would not invite you for a second round if they did not want to hire you (adopt that mindset).

It is likely related to scheduling conflicts.

All the best!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: My interview has been scheduled with a senior manager instead of a partner while everyone else who proceeded to Round 2 has their interviews with partners. I am confused as to what this might mean and I am still waiting for RB HR to respond to my query.

I would not read into this. I would expect the senior manager to be close to principal level and principals often also do final-round interviews. Most likely the allocation is just due to recruiting needs.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous updated the answer on Oct 28, 2022
  1. It means nothing regarding your likelihood of getting the offer. If they did not believe in your capabilities, they would have just rejected you after round 1
  2. This is generally not true at RB. You can choose your mentor during the first 6 months. If you do not have a preference, RB will allocate one to you.

    Best regards,
    Jorn

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

I wouldn't worry at all as it's probably a logistical matter rather than a lack of performance!

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

It may happen because of people's availability or because the SM you are going to enter has just been promoted and you don't know yet. 

It may also be that you will have another “informal” round with a partner after this interview.

Was this answer helpful?