Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Roland Berger first round. Some feedbacks? Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jean-Philippe,

This is a great case/interview lesson in being objective-driven and concise :)

What, exactly, are you looking for? Is your objective to understand what the 1st round was like in terms of format? Or what it was like in terms of content? Is your objective to better understand RB as a company/culture? Or are you looking to see exactly what feedback the individual recieved from their interviewers about their performance?

Hi Jean-Philippe,

This is a great case/interview lesson in being objective-driven and concise :)

What, exactly, are you looking for? Is your objective to understand what the 1st round was like in terms of format? Or what it was like in terms of content? Is your objective to better understand RB as a company/culture? Or are you looking to see exactly what feedback the individual recieved from their interviewers about their performance?

Hi Ian, Thank you for your attention. I already know the format and content of itw. I know also company culture. I choosed to ask this question in this way to get a new (with recent candidates) insight about case types. May many case will link to sustanaibility or covid-19. That is why my question was pretty large. Best, Jean-Philippe — jean-Philippe on May 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,553 Meetings

18,909 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Jean-Philippe,

Your question is pretty generic, I would recommend to detail it more to get better answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jean-Philippe,

Your question is pretty generic, I would recommend to detail it more to get better answers.

Best,

Francesco

yes my question is very large. But, basically i would like to know if someone are passed interview at Roland berger at Paris office recently and get it feedback. Note that i alredy read about firm, fit and cases. Best, Jean-Philippe. — jean-Philippe on May 05, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What do you mean precisely?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What do you mean precisely?

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, Thank you for your attention. I already know the format and content of itw. I know also company culture. I choosed to ask this question in this way to get a new (with recent candidates) insight about case types. May many case will link to sustanaibility or covid-19. That is why my question was pretty large. Best, Jean-Philippe — jean-Philippe on May 06, 2021

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 79.7k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14658
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case