Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Robust, MECE but simple M&A Framework

Hi!

Ive read Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets" and listened to LOMS. Generally not much material on M&A case-frameworks. He simply states to take the business situations framework and apply it to the meger case, first analyzing the acquiror, then the target, and then finally the combined group. At some point in the case interview secrets book, he mentions that perhaps the Business situations could be combined with the profitability or something like that. This seems like a very long approach/vague structure to present the interviewer with! My question to you therefore; anyone has good, simple approach for an M&A case? (preferably if you have passed rounds). Applied to if they would simply ask you "Company A wants to buy Company B, should they do so? Read the article on this site but felt like that too was pretty long, I also have a finance background so I sense that a merger case will come.

Many thank you!

Hi!

Ive read Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets" and listened to LOMS. Generally not much material on M&A case-frameworks. He simply states to take the business situations framework and apply it to the meger case, first analyzing the acquiror, then the target, and then finally the combined group. At some point in the case interview secrets book, he mentions that perhaps the Business situations could be combined with the profitability or something like that. This seems like a very long approach/vague structure to present the interviewer with! My question to you therefore; anyone has good, simple approach for an M&A case? (preferably if you have passed rounds). Applied to if they would simply ask you "Company A wants to buy Company B, should they do so? Read the article on this site but felt like that too was pretty long, I also have a finance background so I sense that a merger case will come.

Many thank you!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You never want to use a pre-thought out framework in a case, so I would throw out any notions of having anything ready. What you'll find is the case will be laid out in a way which means that you don't have to ask questions about certain areas, but which will invite you to dig into more.

In terms of M&A, it's generally useful to think about:
The market - Is it the same, is it different? Customers/ geographies? Is it an attractive market? (large, profitable, growing?)
The target company - Is it successful? (Growing, profitable, strong positions, unique capabilities, etc.)
The purchasing company - Should they be making acquisitions right now? Can they afford them? Is this the right market to be making an acquisition is? Is this the best company?
Synergies - What is the increase in value from the merger? Cost synergies (HQs, procurement, etc.) revenue synergies (customers, marketing, etc.) and what about from how the company is currently being run?

It's very unlikely you'll ever get a case which asks you to cover all of the above, as it's simply too much and won't allow you to get into the detail. More likely it will be a deep dive into one area - for example, answering the question of whether the market is attractive in more detail.

You never want to use a pre-thought out framework in a case, so I would throw out any notions of having anything ready. What you'll find is the case will be laid out in a way which means that you don't have to ask questions about certain areas, but which will invite you to dig into more.

In terms of M&A, it's generally useful to think about:
The market - Is it the same, is it different? Customers/ geographies? Is it an attractive market? (large, profitable, growing?)
The target company - Is it successful? (Growing, profitable, strong positions, unique capabilities, etc.)
The purchasing company - Should they be making acquisitions right now? Can they afford them? Is this the right market to be making an acquisition is? Is this the best company?
Synergies - What is the increase in value from the merger? Cost synergies (HQs, procurement, etc.) revenue synergies (customers, marketing, etc.) and what about from how the company is currently being run?

It's very unlikely you'll ever get a case which asks you to cover all of the above, as it's simply too much and won't allow you to get into the detail. More likely it will be a deep dive into one area - for example, answering the question of whether the market is attractive in more detail.

I haven’t read Victor Cheng, so I can’t help you on his approach, but for me the approach on this website works. (although I ignored the intro part, since the four questions to structure confused me). I proceed as suggested: analyse the client’s company, analyse target industry (general info and using porter 5 forces), anayse target company (general info, basically SWOT and financial valuation), finally analysing the feasibility of M&A and finishing with conclusion (including risks and how to minimise them). Sometimes I change the order of the steps, depending on how the conversation goes, but I have found that this approach works best as a rough guideline since it fulfills MECE requirement. Of course it is always important to adjust the framework and not blindly stick to it, depending on the case, and how the conversation goes with the interviewer. And not make it too obvious that you use concepts like porter 5 forces etc.

I haven’t read Victor Cheng, so I can’t help you on his approach, but for me the approach on this website works. (although I ignored the intro part, since the four questions to structure confused me). I proceed as suggested: analyse the client’s company, analyse target industry (general info and using porter 5 forces), anayse target company (general info, basically SWOT and financial valuation), finally analysing the feasibility of M&A and finishing with conclusion (including risks and how to minimise them). Sometimes I change the order of the steps, depending on how the conversation goes, but I have found that this approach works best as a rough guideline since it fulfills MECE requirement. Of course it is always important to adjust the framework and not blindly stick to it, depending on the case, and how the conversation goes with the interviewer. And not make it too obvious that you use concepts like porter 5 forces etc.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 41.7k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1425
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 34.3k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 15.1k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 340
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 13.3k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1192
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.2k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 948
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case