Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Risks in the recommendation - related to analysis or recommended solution?

Hi there, when summarizing the case and giving a recommendation at the end of the case it is recommended to end with risks + next steps. Would you say the risks should consider (1) risks associated with the analyses that were performed, which led to the recommendation (e.g., analyses could have been more in-depth and might not cover all relevant aspects; customer survey might have a too small sample size,...) or rather the risks associated with the recommendation as such (e.g., if the recommendation is to outsource parts of the production: risks = unpredictable supply chain, quality might not be sufficient, IP risk, ...)? Or would you say it would be alright/good to mention both of these risk types? Thank you so much in advance

Hi there, when summarizing the case and giving a recommendation at the end of the case it is recommended to end with risks + next steps. Would you say the risks should consider (1) risks associated with the analyses that were performed, which led to the recommendation (e.g., analyses could have been more in-depth and might not cover all relevant aspects; customer survey might have a too small sample size,...) or rather the risks associated with the recommendation as such (e.g., if the recommendation is to outsource parts of the production: risks = unpredictable supply chain, quality might not be sufficient, IP risk, ...)? Or would you say it would be alright/good to mention both of these risk types? Thank you so much in advance

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it's technically both, you'll generally find the latter is best. Risks regarding the recommendation itself are more prevalent and relevant. Furthermore, the next steps to mitigate them are far more persuasive.

I would personally first try to think of 2-3 risks regarding the recommendation itself, and, only if you can't think of anything, come up with risks regarding the analysis.

General Tips for Risks

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

Hi there,

While it's technically both, you'll generally find the latter is best. Risks regarding the recommendation itself are more prevalent and relevant. Furthermore, the next steps to mitigate them are far more persuasive.

I would personally first try to think of 2-3 risks regarding the recommendation itself, and, only if you can't think of anything, come up with risks regarding the analysis.

General Tips for Risks

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree, a very good wrap up should include risks and next steps.

This said, both that you mention could be, but you are overthinking it.

That is the time to "rescue" some of the risks that you have mentioned before in your structure, concerning the overall case, since probably you don´t have that much time to think of the risks of your solution at that point of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree, a very good wrap up should include risks and next steps.

This said, both that you mention could be, but you are overthinking it.

That is the time to "rescue" some of the risks that you have mentioned before in your structure, concerning the overall case, since probably you don´t have that much time to think of the risks of your solution at that point of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there, I guess there is no right or wrong answer.

In general, in my opinion, I would expect the candidate to focus on the business recommendations and potentially the risks associated with his/her business recommendations rather than the risks driven by partial and not deep-enough analyses.

In an interview and pretty much also in real life, consultants don't have time to analyze everything in depth, they need to prioritize and draw conclusions from the very small portion of data/issues that they analyzed, so putting in doubts your conclusions because the analysis was not deep/broad enough can show lack of confidence or even jeopardize the credibility of the work you have done (in an interview or in a real case).

Hope it helps

Franco

Hi there, I guess there is no right or wrong answer.

In general, in my opinion, I would expect the candidate to focus on the business recommendations and potentially the risks associated with his/her business recommendations rather than the risks driven by partial and not deep-enough analyses.

In an interview and pretty much also in real life, consultants don't have time to analyze everything in depth, they need to prioritize and draw conclusions from the very small portion of data/issues that they analyzed, so putting in doubts your conclusions because the analysis was not deep/broad enough can show lack of confidence or even jeopardize the credibility of the work you have done (in an interview or in a real case).

Hope it helps

Franco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case