Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Risk of applying to multiple offices at the same time?

Good day,

Am planning on applying to different offices for analyst positions in Mckinsey.

I wanted to know if me applying to multiple offices leads to a cancelation of all my applications? And if yes, is this the same for all management consulting companies?

Thanks.

Good day,

Am planning on applying to different offices for analyst positions in Mckinsey.

I wanted to know if me applying to multiple offices leads to a cancelation of all my applications? And if yes, is this the same for all management consulting companies?

Thanks.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu!

the firms generally let you make a choice for up to three offices in your application process. Pick yours based on where you want to live assuming you get the offer, taking into account visa restrictions, etc.

Your application will then be managed centrally and - depending on the specific process - might be reviewed either centrally or individually by the offices - if more than one indicate interest, you will eventually have to decide with which office to proceed to the final steps of the application.

I would not recommend creating multiple accounts with different email addresses and submitting multiple applications. Best case both applications get the same result (ding or invite). Worst case this will be cought and the firm gets the impression you're wasting their time to rig the system.

Hope this helps!

Hi Chinedu!

the firms generally let you make a choice for up to three offices in your application process. Pick yours based on where you want to live assuming you get the offer, taking into account visa restrictions, etc.

Your application will then be managed centrally and - depending on the specific process - might be reviewed either centrally or individually by the offices - if more than one indicate interest, you will eventually have to decide with which office to proceed to the final steps of the application.

I would not recommend creating multiple accounts with different email addresses and submitting multiple applications. Best case both applications get the same result (ding or invite). Worst case this will be cought and the firm gets the impression you're wasting their time to rig the system.

Hope this helps!

Thank you so much — Chinedu on Sep 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

At least in BCG you can make up to 3 options so I don't think that is possible to apply to more than that.

Hi Chinedu,

At least in BCG you can make up to 3 options so I don't think that is possible to apply to more than that.

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

In McKinsey, you can state your preferred offices (up to 3 offices) during the application submission stage. However, once you are getting called for the next step (interview) at one of the offices, you will not get processed in the other offices.

Hope this helps. Thanks.

Hi There,

In McKinsey, you can state your preferred offices (up to 3 offices) during the application submission stage. However, once you are getting called for the next step (interview) at one of the offices, you will not get processed in the other offices.

Hope this helps. Thanks.

Hi Chinedu,

When I applied to the associate position (~2months ago), I could choose up to three offices in one application. There's no need to make more than one application at once, and it probably isn't possible.

Hope that helps!

Hi Chinedu,

When I applied to the associate position (~2months ago), I could choose up to three offices in one application. There's no need to make more than one application at once, and it probably isn't possible.

Hope that helps!

(edited)

Yes, was really helpful — Chinedu on Sep 14, 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you to make one application, not creating different accounts. You can even mention your office priorities in your cover letter.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to make one application, not creating different accounts. You can even mention your office priorities in your cover letter.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

You won’t need to do multiple applications to select different offices. You have an option to select up to 3 offices when you apply, thus you can just select your three best options there.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Chinedu,

You won’t need to do multiple applications to select different offices. You have an option to select up to 3 offices when you apply, thus you can just select your three best options there.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

Make sure you only submit ONE APPLICATION.

You are more than welcome to select multiple office in this application (which I do recommend you do), but do not apply seperately!

Hi Chinedu,

Make sure you only submit ONE APPLICATION.

You are more than welcome to select multiple office in this application (which I do recommend you do), but do not apply seperately!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

I would recommend you find out in what countries you would like to live. You can also check where it will be easier for you to move according to your citizenship.

I definitely agree with other experts that you can apply only up to 3 offices. So you should choose the offices based on your preferences.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi Chinedu,

I would recommend you find out in what countries you would like to live. You can also check where it will be easier for you to move according to your citizenship.

I definitely agree with other experts that you can apply only up to 3 offices. So you should choose the offices based on your preferences.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t do so, it does not make sense.

They will consider only one application per person.

Hence, It´s about choosing the best office for you. The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t do so, it does not make sense.

They will consider only one application per person.

Hence, It´s about choosing the best office for you. The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, there is no penalty for that. Usually you provide a % split depending on your desire to work in a particular office. Make sure that your first choice is the office where you can legally work and know the local language.

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, there is no penalty for that. Usually you provide a % split depending on your desire to work in a particular office. Make sure that your first choice is the office where you can legally work and know the local language.

Best

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 94
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case