Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Risk Advisory Case Interview

big four Case Interview Risk Management
New answer on Nov 29, 2021
3 Answers
4.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 24, 2021

Hi everybody,

What kind of cases could come up in a Case Interview for Risk Advisory (in Big 4)? 

Any experience, examples or general tips for the interview?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

+1 Ian, super helpful list he shared. 

You see that the variety of topics is huge, so you need to be ready for almost anything. In these cases, be sure also to review the “classics”: 

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Feel free to shoot me a message - I've helped a number of candidates recruit successfully for the risk practices in the Big4. But, here's some info below as well.

In general you should expect both a case and a fit/behavioral portion (but double-check with HR). You should be ready for both generalist cases and absolutely prepared for any risk-related case.

Some key topics could be:

  • Accounting and Internal Controls
  • Cyber and Strategic Risk
  • Regulatory and Legal
  • Internal Audit
  • IT Governance
  • Forensic investigations
  • Non-financial assurance
  • Derivative valuations
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Sustainability reports (triple bottom line)
  • Treasury management and control
  • Internal control framework
  • Enterprise risk management
  • Fraud risk
  • IT Control design
  • Litigation support

What do some case questions look like? Oh, I don't know, just a random guess from the below :)

-1637762952-ljh9xs2afey5.png
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Please note I worked closely to a Big4 Risk Advisory team (for a couple of years I was setting up the Strategy team for the Advisory Service Line. 

In the Risk Advisory you don't get cases for the interview. You may get technical questions, and you get fit/behavioral questions (in which I can help extensively).

So don't waste your time preparing for strategy-style interviews, and focus on technical/job related questions and fit questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,113
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!