Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Retake BCG 1st round online test?

BCG

Hi all,

I got the feedback from my first round at BCG (1 online case + classic interview) and was told that, although I did a good job in the interview on both the fit and case parts, I underperformed in the online test especially on the "business sense" questions. I was expecting this a bit, since I did not have the time to do the qualitative, business judgement-oriented questions at the end of the test.

Considering that the feedback from my interviewer was that I especially demonstrated a good business sense during the case, do you guys think it would be possible to ask to retake the test? Have you heard of something similar happening to other candidates in the past?

Thanks a ton for your help!

Hi all,

I got the feedback from my first round at BCG (1 online case + classic interview) and was told that, although I did a good job in the interview on both the fit and case parts, I underperformed in the online test especially on the "business sense" questions. I was expecting this a bit, since I did not have the time to do the qualitative, business judgement-oriented questions at the end of the test.

Considering that the feedback from my interviewer was that I especially demonstrated a good business sense during the case, do you guys think it would be possible to ask to retake the test? Have you heard of something similar happening to other candidates in the past?

Thanks a ton for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Flo,

As a general rule, consulting firms apply the so called ‘reject re-apply rule’. It is not unusual that the interviewers believed that the candidate was capable, smart, a good fit and thus has a great potential, but there were also things that were not good enough (e.g. bad business sense, bad performance at the online test). ‘Reject re-apply’ means that they won’t make you an offer right now, but they believe the candidate has a lot of potential and, with the right preparation and experience over the course of ~1.5/2 years, they will be happy to consider your application again (even if it might feel bad now, it is a positive sign).

My recommendation is to apply to the other consulting firms if you haven’t done it already (e.g. McKinsey, Bain, AT Kearney,...) and if you do not land an offer in consulting now well that is not a big deal; you can get some professional experience in the industry as well and just apply again after 1.5-2 years (I know many successful candidates who have done that). In that case, it would be important to show a professional growth in the meantime.

I hope this helps, good luck!

Jacopo

Hi Flo,

As a general rule, consulting firms apply the so called ‘reject re-apply rule’. It is not unusual that the interviewers believed that the candidate was capable, smart, a good fit and thus has a great potential, but there were also things that were not good enough (e.g. bad business sense, bad performance at the online test). ‘Reject re-apply’ means that they won’t make you an offer right now, but they believe the candidate has a lot of potential and, with the right preparation and experience over the course of ~1.5/2 years, they will be happy to consider your application again (even if it might feel bad now, it is a positive sign).

My recommendation is to apply to the other consulting firms if you haven’t done it already (e.g. McKinsey, Bain, AT Kearney,...) and if you do not land an offer in consulting now well that is not a big deal; you can get some professional experience in the industry as well and just apply again after 1.5-2 years (I know many successful candidates who have done that). In that case, it would be important to show a professional growth in the meantime.

I hope this helps, good luck!

Jacopo

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Flo,

Unfortunately, my office did not offer people that opportunity. But hey, it would not hurt asking! I would definitely reach out to HR or the interviewer and ask for the chance to re-take the test.

It all depends on the office and they might just give you the opportunity for a second take.

Cheers,

Vasilis

Hi Flo,

Unfortunately, my office did not offer people that opportunity. But hey, it would not hurt asking! I would definitely reach out to HR or the interviewer and ask for the chance to re-take the test.

It all depends on the office and they might just give you the opportunity for a second take.

Cheers,

Vasilis

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Agree with Jacopo

Agree with Jacopo

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Flo,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Flo,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 308
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case