Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Resume: Work Experience or Leadership Experience

Hi,

i have 4 work experiences in my resume and I don’t think that it will fit my 1-page resume. Would MBB firms really care about leadership experience on campus that much?

Hi,

i have 4 work experiences in my resume and I don’t think that it will fit my 1-page resume. Would MBB firms really care about leadership experience on campus that much?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if I understood correctly, your question is whether you should delete any of your four work experiences to make space for leadership ones or keep the working experiences without including a leadership one. The answer is – it depends. In general, it make sense to have leadership experience in your CV, so theoretically you could eliminate one of the four working experience to make space for a leadership one. But that would of course depend on the working experience as well and your achievements with it. I would recommend you post a description of the experiences you currently have to help evaluate them more clearly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if I understood correctly, your question is whether you should delete any of your four work experiences to make space for leadership ones or keep the working experiences without including a leadership one. The answer is – it depends. In general, it make sense to have leadership experience in your CV, so theoretically you could eliminate one of the four working experience to make space for a leadership one. But that would of course depend on the working experience as well and your achievements with it. I would recommend you post a description of the experiences you currently have to help evaluate them more clearly.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Can you please the total number of years of experience ?

In any case I would try to prioritize the space taken by a given experience based on th value it creates in your resume. For instance, you can withdraw an internship exp. if not directly related to consulting. Or reduce number of lines on education, by merging into one experience exchange programs if you have some.
If you provide with your cv I can have a quick look.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Can you please the total number of years of experience ?

In any case I would try to prioritize the space taken by a given experience based on th value it creates in your resume. For instance, you can withdraw an internship exp. if not directly related to consulting. Or reduce number of lines on education, by merging into one experience exchange programs if you have some.
If you provide with your cv I can have a quick look.
Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The general rule is - you need more than 2 pages if you have 10+ years of experience.

If you have 4 roles of relevant work experience (assuming each of them is 1+ years), your on-campus experience is less important.

However, based on my experience you can easily fit 4 jobs and on-campus activities description in 1-pager. Probably your career description can be more concise.

Best!

Hi,

The general rule is - you need more than 2 pages if you have 10+ years of experience.

If you have 4 roles of relevant work experience (assuming each of them is 1+ years), your on-campus experience is less important.

However, based on my experience you can easily fit 4 jobs and on-campus activities description in 1-pager. Probably your career description can be more concise.

Best!