Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Resume TIPS

Hi Everyone,

I understand that resumes are critical for getting through to first round interviews. However, as a humanities student with work and leadership experiences in non-quant roles, I am struggling to quantify my impact (as is suggested). Any tips on this?

Hi Everyone,

I understand that resumes are critical for getting through to first round interviews. However, as a humanities student with work and leadership experiences in non-quant roles, I am struggling to quantify my impact (as is suggested). Any tips on this?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Quantifying impact does not always means financial impact. You can always quantify the result you bring to in your line of work. E.g.:

- Teacher - Guide a batch of 100 students to score xxx on SAT through various extracurricular lerning program

- Researcher - Produce xxx papers that are published in xxx leading journal

- Creative writer - produce xxx output that garnered xxx view on multiple digital platform

- Etc, etc

Hope this heps :)

Hi,

Quantifying impact does not always means financial impact. You can always quantify the result you bring to in your line of work. E.g.:

- Teacher - Guide a batch of 100 students to score xxx on SAT through various extracurricular lerning program

- Researcher - Produce xxx papers that are published in xxx leading journal

- Creative writer - produce xxx output that garnered xxx view on multiple digital platform

- Etc, etc

Hope this heps :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to send it for a quick review

Best

Antonello

Hi, feel free to send it for a quick review

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi A,

I have an example of a good CV and COver letter with my comments in it.

So feel free to drop me a line and I'm happy to share.

Best,
André

Hi A,

I have an example of a good CV and COver letter with my comments in it.

So feel free to drop me a line and I'm happy to share.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case