Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Resume review

Hi Preplounge

I am currently applying for an associate role at McKinsey Vancouver as an experienced hire. Would anyone be willing to review my resume and provide any insights/areas for improvement.

I have received varying responses to this question, but does anybody know how important a cover letter is?

Thank you!

Hi Preplounge

I am currently applying for an associate role at McKinsey Vancouver as an experienced hire. Would anyone be willing to review my resume and provide any insights/areas for improvement.

I have received varying responses to this question, but does anybody know how important a cover letter is?

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Zahid,

Yes, send it over!

A cover letter in general is important to get right, but is a "table stakes" item. Meaning, you have to do it, you have to do it to a certain level of quality, but once that threshold has been passed you're not going to make a difference to your application.

All that said, McKinsey itself does not care about Cover Letters.

Hi Zahid,

Yes, send it over!

A cover letter in general is important to get right, but is a "table stakes" item. Meaning, you have to do it, you have to do it to a certain level of quality, but once that threshold has been passed you're not going to make a difference to your application.

All that said, McKinsey itself does not care about Cover Letters.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Zahid,

feel free to send it.

Regarding the cover letter instead, I confirm it is much less important and only HR are going to read it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Zahid,

feel free to send it.

Regarding the cover letter instead, I confirm it is much less important and only HR are going to read it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sure feel free to share with me

Sure feel free to share with me

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Happy to take a look! Feel free to send it over.

The cover letter is usually not very important (still you should include one). Where it does become critical is when you need to plug certain gaps in your CV. E.g. if you need to explain why you are applying to a certain office location, or what you did during a 6 months gap in your CV timeline.

Happy to take a look! Feel free to send it over.

The cover letter is usually not very important (still you should include one). Where it does become critical is when you need to plug certain gaps in your CV. E.g. if you need to explain why you are applying to a certain office location, or what you did during a 6 months gap in your CV timeline.

Dear Zahid,

You can send it to me.

Cover letter is a part of your application, unless you apply with referrals. But you'd better have than not.

Best,
André

Dear Zahid,

You can send it to me.

Cover letter is a part of your application, unless you apply with referrals. But you'd better have than not.

Best,
André