[Resume related] Can I not mention the college I transferred from, or hide it in bulletpoint?

Consulting Resume MBB
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
9 Answers
183 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 25, 2022

Hi everyone,

Basically, I transferred from a mediocre school to a world top 30 (not that impressive, but acceptable). And now I do not wish to specifically mention my previous school for ranking and GPA reasons (Not too bad, but why the risk).

The other parts of the resume are quite decent, as the education profile is the major flaw. I am an undergraduate who just had 1 semester at the new school, and is now looking to apply for MBB's summer internship next year. 

Should I combine my previous college to a bullet point into my current school (where I would earn the degree)? Or must I list it separately and bring attention to unwanted records? 

And how do I address the date if I only mention my current school? It would be like one semester to present.

Open to everyone's suggestions; facing a tough choice here!

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Should I combine my previous college to a bullet point into my current school?

Yes, that would be fine. Alternatively you can add the old school near the new one in parenthesis, as mentioned by Kiran. You need to mention the old school for transparency, but adding as a bullet/short reference works.

2) And how do I address the date if I only mention my current school? It would be like one semester to present

If you use the bullet for the old school, you can keep the actual time of the new school and add the time of the old one in the bullet. If you add the old school in parenthesis on the same line of the new mentioning when the transfer happened, you can keep a single period of time for both.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Kiran
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 26, 2022
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor

Hi there,

I would be interested in what the community has to say on this. The guiding principle should be the following: If you get an offer, most firms will employ a third party to check everything is as you say (I've seen offers pulled on this basis).

So you need to get the truth on paper in whichever way you want. My two cents (but account for what others say) is:

  • I think you can put the old college in parenthesis, ie. (transferred from xyz college in 20xx) and keep your current one bolded/prominent
  • With your GPA, your going to have to report what your current college has on record, e.g., either combined GPA (between old school and new) or only new GPA making it v.clear what number you are reporting

Would be happy to jump on a quick call/have a look at your cv if useful :)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Aug 26, 2022

this is great advice :)

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 28, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s a unique situation, ofc, but don´t worry too much about it. I like the idea of the consolidation better, since you don´t want to attract attention by putting the mediocre school in single line. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would put your previous school in a sub-bullet too, but I do not consider GPA necessary. Making clear that the current GPA is only for the new school and writing down GPA when asked in the form will make you compliant for any check

Best,
ANtonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I completely agree with Kiran. 

I would make it a sub-bullet of your current education saying you transferred. 

I would leave out the GPA (but you will still need to include it when completing the application)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I would put in as a bullet point or in parentheses. It's good to mention it so it doesn't show up as a flag if they do a background check later on, but there's no need to flash it right at the top of the CV.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
5
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 29, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Hi there,

You have to be transparent and include the relevant information in a truthful way, but you can do it in a way that doesn't highlight some things. So Kiran's response is a good suggestion on how to do it.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The main issue will be how to deal with it if you get an offer. The firms hired to do background research will call up your school to get complete information on start date and end date so you will eventually have to inform them.

One way to do it is to not have it as part of your resume and just provide the full picture to the background research company and hope it is not an issue.

 

The safest thing and honest thing to do is to list it in its entirety, everything else depends on your risk tolerance level.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 26, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I think Kiran's advice is spot on. 

I would put your current school in bold, and mention the school you transferred from in a sub-bullet/parentheses below. Make it clear that you transferred.

Similarly for the GPA, you can use current/combined GPA, depending on what your current school reports, but make it clear that is what it is.

This ensures that you are not hiding anything or lying about anything, but are emphasizing the parts you want them to see.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,606
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews