expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Resume McKinsey Implementation - Is the one page limit for resume applicable even for an experienced hire

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It is advisable that you keep it within one page. Few quick tips to keep in mind:

- Don't go too back in time (e.g. >10 yrs
- Focus on the key achievements, not description of the roles
- Be sure to includes examples of what recruiter look for in MBB (e.g. leadership, problem solving, teamwork)
- Try to quantify results whenever possible

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

It is advisable that you keep it within one page. Few quick tips to keep in mind:

- Don't go too back in time (e.g. >10 yrs
- Focus on the key achievements, not description of the roles
- Be sure to includes examples of what recruiter look for in MBB (e.g. leadership, problem solving, teamwork)
- Try to quantify results whenever possible

Best
Riccardo

1 page is the industry standard. You need a strong reason to make it more than 1.

1 page is the industry standard. You need a strong reason to make it more than 1.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case