Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Matthew

0 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Results in Resumes

Hello, I am currently working on my resume, but I'm finding it difficult to explain the results of some of the work I have done, since there weren't any "quantifiable" results, the experiences I had are:

1- Developed an assessment report as a part of a consulting project, the assessment report was shared with the top-level management of the client, is this a result?

2- I assisted in an assessment for the potential expansion locations of a hotel chain ( to be able to conduct the full complex assessment, it would take years of experience) and designed the visual dashboards for it, then my internship ended and I didn't know what happened after that, what results can I write?

3- as a volunteer, I did training for a group of students on soft skills, and that's it, there are no quantifiable results, how can I exactly state this on my resume?

Thank you!

Hello, I am currently working on my resume, but I'm finding it difficult to explain the results of some of the work I have done, since there weren't any "quantifiable" results, the experiences I had are:

1- Developed an assessment report as a part of a consulting project, the assessment report was shared with the top-level management of the client, is this a result?

2- I assisted in an assessment for the potential expansion locations of a hotel chain ( to be able to conduct the full complex assessment, it would take years of experience) and designed the visual dashboards for it, then my internship ended and I didn't know what happened after that, what results can I write?

3- as a volunteer, I did training for a group of students on soft skills, and that's it, there are no quantifiable results, how can I exactly state this on my resume?

Thank you!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Matthew

0 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I'll chime in quickly as well.

For your first bullet, you might focus on the executive presence element. "Prepared strategic plan for CXO" with a sub-bullet on what actually happened with the recommendation (if positive).


More broadly speaking, think about moving your resume bullets up a hierarchy:

1 - best) Success relative to a goal

2) Quantifiable metric

3) Demonstrated volume of work

4) Descriptive bullet

Happy to elaborate on these if desired!

Best,

Matt

I'll chime in quickly as well.

For your first bullet, you might focus on the executive presence element. "Prepared strategic plan for CXO" with a sub-bullet on what actually happened with the recommendation (if positive).


More broadly speaking, think about moving your resume bullets up a hierarchy:

1 - best) Success relative to a goal

2) Quantifiable metric

3) Demonstrated volume of work

4) Descriptive bullet

Happy to elaborate on these if desired!

Best,

Matt

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

This is something very common while drafting a resume.

I believe there is always a way to quantify your results and showcase your impact on the project.

A couple of suggestions:

Bullet #2: what was the size (in $) of the project in terms of investment and growth opportunities?

Bullet #3: how many students? In how much time?

Again, these are only suggestions. The key message is that you could always add more numbers and impact on your CV by looking at your tasks from a different perspective than its description.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to further discuss how to draft a perfect resume for consulting interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

This is something very common while drafting a resume.

I believe there is always a way to quantify your results and showcase your impact on the project.

A couple of suggestions:

Bullet #2: what was the size (in $) of the project in terms of investment and growth opportunities?

Bullet #3: how many students? In how much time?

Again, these are only suggestions. The key message is that you could always add more numbers and impact on your CV by looking at your tasks from a different perspective than its description.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to further discuss how to draft a perfect resume for consulting interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Just go a step further to explain the outcome (or projected/expected outcome) of your work. What happened as a result of the work you did? How did it improve the life of your client, your colleagues? Did it save money, generate more money, save a lot of time etc? Hope you get the point...doesnt always have been to quantifiabe. Intangible results are okay too.

That assessment report you created, did that help the client make any decisions? Did they launch a new strategy at the back of it? Or that dashboard you created for the hotel clients was this a first of its kind or was it going to help save a lot of time going forward. The students (you can mention how many) you trained on soft skills, how did it help them? Was this first of its kind training opportunity for them or did it boost their confidence...

Hey,

Just go a step further to explain the outcome (or projected/expected outcome) of your work. What happened as a result of the work you did? How did it improve the life of your client, your colleagues? Did it save money, generate more money, save a lot of time etc? Hope you get the point...doesnt always have been to quantifiabe. Intangible results are okay too.

That assessment report you created, did that help the client make any decisions? Did they launch a new strategy at the back of it? Or that dashboard you created for the hotel clients was this a first of its kind or was it going to help save a lot of time going forward. The students (you can mention how many) you trained on soft skills, how did it help them? Was this first of its kind training opportunity for them or did it boost their confidence...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Whom did you assess? What were the benefits of using the report? Initiatives developed as a result? Impact of these initiatives?

2) Sounds like Developing an expansion strategy of the hotel chain with $xxM capex spending

3) How many students? How did you select them? What was offered for them as a result of this program?

Best

Hi,

1) Whom did you assess? What were the benefits of using the report? Initiatives developed as a result? Impact of these initiatives?

2) Sounds like Developing an expansion strategy of the hotel chain with $xxM capex spending

3) How many students? How did you select them? What was offered for them as a result of this program?

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you take an initial stab at this and then get it iterated over.

For example, for #1 I would say "Researched and analyzed xxx to create assessment on xxx; presented to c-suite at xxx client, resulting in xxx"

Hi there,

I recommend you take an initial stab at this and then get it iterated over.

For example, for #1 I would say "Researched and analyzed xxx to create assessment on xxx; presented to c-suite at xxx client, resulting in xxx"

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Though it's important to quantify your achievements, quality may also be valuable.
And I like you using action verbs.

My advice is to think of the purpose, for example:
Trained a group of students (how many?) on soft skills in order to ... .

If you have any further questions or need a professional look at it, feel free to send it to me and we can discuss it.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Though it's important to quantify your achievements, quality may also be valuable.
And I like you using action verbs.

My advice is to think of the purpose, for example:
Trained a group of students (how many?) on soft skills in order to ... .

If you have any further questions or need a professional look at it, feel free to send it to me and we can discuss it.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, result is not always have to be quantitative.

As for your points, below are some questions that might be helpful:

  1. What is your role in developing the report, what analysis you do? What are the result after you shared the report? Any decision made based on the report?
  2. What you actually do in the assisting the assessment? e.g Geo tagging and socio economic analysis, etc
  3. What are the training? How many students? What is your method?

Best,

Iman

Hi,

First of all, result is not always have to be quantitative.

As for your points, below are some questions that might be helpful:

  1. What is your role in developing the report, what analysis you do? What are the result after you shared the report? Any decision made based on the report?
  2. What you actually do in the assisting the assessment? e.g Geo tagging and socio economic analysis, etc
  3. What are the training? How many students? What is your method?

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a common painpoint, we all struggle with it. Don´t worry :)

To your points, I would suggest to include points 2 and 3 -the 1st one seems a bit fluffy-.

You can try to quantify in # of stakeholders, time saved, etc.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

This is a common painpoint, we all struggle with it. Don´t worry :)

To your points, I would suggest to include points 2 and 3 -the 1st one seems a bit fluffy-.

You can try to quantify in # of stakeholders, time saved, etc.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The idea behind quantifying is to demonstrate the impact your actions had. If there aren't specific quantifiable measures of this, then you can make inferences instead.

For example

1- Developed an assessment report as a part of a consulting project, the assessment report was shared with the top-level management of the client, is this a result?

Can you say: Developed report to inform $30M go/no-go decision which received sign-off by F500 client leading to $20M acquisition.

Basically follow through to what the end result of your work was

The idea behind quantifying is to demonstrate the impact your actions had. If there aren't specific quantifiable measures of this, then you can make inferences instead.

For example

1- Developed an assessment report as a part of a consulting project, the assessment report was shared with the top-level management of the client, is this a result?

Can you say: Developed report to inform $30M go/no-go decision which received sign-off by F500 client leading to $20M acquisition.

Basically follow through to what the end result of your work was