Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Response after final round interviews with Big4

Hello,

I just finished final round interviews with EY. In case it is a yes, will I be infomed by email or phone call? Will I receive the contract on the spot, or after a couple of days? And how much time do I usually have to reply back? I am expecting offers from other companies as well, as my interviews are next week. I am a bit confused on how to decide between the offers in a short time span.

Hello,

I just finished final round interviews with EY. In case it is a yes, will I be infomed by email or phone call? Will I receive the contract on the spot, or after a couple of days? And how much time do I usually have to reply back? I am expecting offers from other companies as well, as my interviews are next week. I am a bit confused on how to decide between the offers in a short time span.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, I need to remind you to slow down a bit here. This is the definition of counting your chickens before they hatch. Of course, I hope you do get these offers. But, you may not. Please just be mentally prepared for whatever comes next.

Now, on the same vein of thought, a few other thoughts:

  1. Don't worry about how to decide between these companies...until you actually get offers. Then, post here (and we'll answer), and talk to friends and family. For all you know, your decision will be made for you (i.e. you'll get 1 offer)
  2. You will probably receive a call with a verbal offer, followed by an email
  3. You generally have a number of weeks to sign
  4. If the companies that you're interviewing next week are not getting back to you quickly AND you have an offer from EY, then you can let them know you have an offer with a decision deadline...that should encourage them to accelerate the process
    1. Please don't do this if EY is your top choice (it's just rude to them)
    2. Please also don't do this if you don't have an EY offer and you think it will help influence their decision in your favor (it won't)

Hi there,

First, I need to remind you to slow down a bit here. This is the definition of counting your chickens before they hatch. Of course, I hope you do get these offers. But, you may not. Please just be mentally prepared for whatever comes next.

Now, on the same vein of thought, a few other thoughts:

  1. Don't worry about how to decide between these companies...until you actually get offers. Then, post here (and we'll answer), and talk to friends and family. For all you know, your decision will be made for you (i.e. you'll get 1 offer)
  2. You will probably receive a call with a verbal offer, followed by an email
  3. You generally have a number of weeks to sign
  4. If the companies that you're interviewing next week are not getting back to you quickly AND you have an offer from EY, then you can let them know you have an offer with a decision deadline...that should encourage them to accelerate the process
    1. Please don't do this if EY is your top choice (it's just rude to them)
    2. Please also don't do this if you don't have an EY offer and you think it will help influence their decision in your favor (it won't)

Hi Ian, thank you for your reply. I reached out to HR, they said they'd reply during the 1st week of February. If it is a no, why don't they tell me? And if it is a yes, why does it take that much time. — Anonymous A on Jan 20, 2021

Book a coaching with Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

1) This depends on the office location and position, so I can't give you a solid answer.
However, most of the time, you will receive the feedback via telephone.

2) The whole contract phase depends on HR, this can take some time 1-5 days on average I would say. You can influence this by calling HR, or doing nothing to slightly delay it.

3) BIG4 companies usually don't give you a hard deadline, again, no general answer is possible. Most of the time they will give you between 2 and 4 weeks of thinking time.

Hope that helps.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi

1) This depends on the office location and position, so I can't give you a solid answer.
However, most of the time, you will receive the feedback via telephone.

2) The whole contract phase depends on HR, this can take some time 1-5 days on average I would say. You can influence this by calling HR, or doing nothing to slightly delay it.

3) BIG4 companies usually don't give you a hard deadline, again, no general answer is possible. Most of the time they will give you between 2 and 4 weeks of thinking time.

Hope that helps.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not specific to EY only, but in general this is what consulting companies do:

  1. In case it is a yes, will I be infomed by email or phone call?
    • Normally they call you
  2. Will I receive the contract on the spot, or after a couple of days?
    • Contracts normally are sent within 1 week
  3. And how much time do I usually have to reply back?
    • Normally you have between 1 week and 1 month

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Not specific to EY only, but in general this is what consulting companies do:

  1. In case it is a yes, will I be infomed by email or phone call?
    • Normally they call you
  2. Will I receive the contract on the spot, or after a couple of days?
    • Contracts normally are sent within 1 week
  3. And how much time do I usually have to reply back?
    • Normally you have between 1 week and 1 month

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

1. You'll receive a call if successful.

2. You'll receive the contract within a week

3. They'll let you know when you should give them a final reply.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

1. You'll receive a call if successful.

2. You'll receive the contract within a week

3. They'll let you know when you should give them a final reply.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

In the B4, this can be between literally 1 day and ages (up to a month I have heard from peers).

If you have another offer on the table that you need to decide on, you can tell HR to push their decision.

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

In the B4, this can be between literally 1 day and ages (up to a month I have heard from peers).

If you have another offer on the table that you need to decide on, you can tell HR to push their decision.

Kind regards,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

They usually call you iin case it's a yes, you'll have enough time to reply. If you need to push the decision / you need more time for yourself to decide, you can agree on that with the HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

They usually call you iin case it's a yes, you'll have enough time to reply. If you need to push the decision / you need more time for yourself to decide, you can agree on that with the HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In case it´s successful, you will get a call from them. Anything within a week makes sense, considering they need to meet, debrief and make a decision.

In terms of timings it depends, but usually a few weeks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In case it´s successful, you will get a call from them. Anything within a week makes sense, considering they need to meet, debrief and make a decision.

In terms of timings it depends, but usually a few weeks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case