Resources to learn corporate valuation in a short time?

Corporate Finance Valuation
New answer on Dec 21, 2020
6 Answers
744 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 11, 2020

Dear community,

I recently applied to a strategy management specialist position in a holding. One of the requirements is corporate finance and valuation skills, which I have never used/learned in my life. Can anyone please recommend some resources to pick up this skill in the shortest period?

Best

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 11, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I agree with what has been said before. Damodaran is certainly great. There's a good corporate finance class by him available for free (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tdu0QPfoYZQ).

Having said that, he (and also the book by McK mentioned) is somewhat theoretical. Depending on what skills you'll need and how deep you need to go, a more practical approach could also be helpful.

Breaking Into Wallsstreet is a great resource that covers the basic valuation concepts needed in an M&A and PE environment, and covers their direct implementation in Excel. In combination wtih the cf class mentioned above in my eyes the best tool.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Nov 11, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

That sound like quite an uphill battle! The undisputed industry bible is Valuation by McKinsey & Company which includes everything you need to know with real-life examples. In supplement, Investopaedia.com is a good source to read up on specific concepts and definitions.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Aswath Damodaran is the king of valuation/corporate finance!

You need to read everything he writes. If you can afford it, he always has courses/classes you can pay to take.

http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/

http://aswathdamodaran.blogspot.com/

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 21, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Good luck, brave you !

However, if it´s a requirement and you have never done it... is this the right thing, even if you can pass the cut?

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,378
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews