Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Resources to build industry specific knowledge for Case solving (specially in Indian context)

Hi,

I want to exhaustively and thoroughly prepare for case solving. I usually start solving cases without any structure hence keep faltering. I want to now structure my prep so that I am thorough with all industry specific knowledge that may be relevant and also creating my own frameworks.

I am looking for guidance with a plan to go about it in a structured way and more importantly the main thing that keeps me back is not having the right points to talk about due to lack of industry knowledge. As I am from India, please tell me resources and ways to build up my industry knowledge (especially those industries that are most commonly interviewed on like FMCG, CPG, Retail, Telecom, Airlines etc)

Also if anyone here is more experienced than me and willing to join me and mentor me in this i will highly appreciate your help.

Thanks

Hi,

I want to exhaustively and thoroughly prepare for case solving. I usually start solving cases without any structure hence keep faltering. I want to now structure my prep so that I am thorough with all industry specific knowledge that may be relevant and also creating my own frameworks.

I am looking for guidance with a plan to go about it in a structured way and more importantly the main thing that keeps me back is not having the right points to talk about due to lack of industry knowledge. As I am from India, please tell me resources and ways to build up my industry knowledge (especially those industries that are most commonly interviewed on like FMCG, CPG, Retail, Telecom, Airlines etc)

Also if anyone here is more experienced than me and willing to join me and mentor me in this i will highly appreciate your help.

Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Avya!

Great that you want to structure your case prep!

The beautiful thing about consulting interview cases is that you basically don't need any industry specific knowledge. The toolkit that you build during the preparation should allow you to tackle any type of case in any industry.

I therefore truly believe - and I am sure there is not a single other coach here that would disagree - that starting your preparation with building industry specific knowledge is the wrong approach. It will probably even be counter-productive.

Think about the following situation: You're in the interview in an office in India and a consultant on a transfer from Norway presents you a case about the porta potty rental market in central Europe. Or the market for bottled water coolers in Southern US. Or the market for printed labels for CPG packaging. If you have built your preparation on industry-specific knowledge, you're gonna be thrown off track by this and never recover.

What you should do intead is focus on building the general toolkit. To do that, I recommend the following approach:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept. There are many books (Victor Chen, David Ohrvall and countless others)
  • Then, do 3-4 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudementary sense for how cases work. If you're still not comfortable, do 5-6 more until you get the hang of it.
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 4-5 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

At the same time, start reading the Economist, Financial times, etc. Through this approach you will gain something much more powerful than industry-specific knowledge, and that is general business judgement. A deep understanding of how business works, what drives economies and how this will impact the case in front of you.

It will enable you to solve the European porta potty case I mentioned above and countless others, even if you've never heard about the industry.

If you need a coach along the line, especially for the last phase before the interviews (that is where coaches are most useful, see above), let me know!

Hi Avya!

Great that you want to structure your case prep!

The beautiful thing about consulting interview cases is that you basically don't need any industry specific knowledge. The toolkit that you build during the preparation should allow you to tackle any type of case in any industry.

I therefore truly believe - and I am sure there is not a single other coach here that would disagree - that starting your preparation with building industry specific knowledge is the wrong approach. It will probably even be counter-productive.

Think about the following situation: You're in the interview in an office in India and a consultant on a transfer from Norway presents you a case about the porta potty rental market in central Europe. Or the market for bottled water coolers in Southern US. Or the market for printed labels for CPG packaging. If you have built your preparation on industry-specific knowledge, you're gonna be thrown off track by this and never recover.

What you should do intead is focus on building the general toolkit. To do that, I recommend the following approach:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept. There are many books (Victor Chen, David Ohrvall and countless others)
  • Then, do 3-4 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudementary sense for how cases work. If you're still not comfortable, do 5-6 more until you get the hang of it.
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 4-5 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

At the same time, start reading the Economist, Financial times, etc. Through this approach you will gain something much more powerful than industry-specific knowledge, and that is general business judgement. A deep understanding of how business works, what drives economies and how this will impact the case in front of you.

It will enable you to solve the European porta potty case I mentioned above and countless others, even if you've never heard about the industry.

If you need a coach along the line, especially for the last phase before the interviews (that is where coaches are most useful, see above), let me know!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Avya!

If you are targeting MBB, then please make sure you are not wasting your time on building up a lot of industry knowledge! On the normal consulting track, MBBs are NOT hiring for kowledge!

The reason is that MBB firms are only interested in your principle skills (such as problem solving skills, communication skills, capacity to influence, maturity etc.). If these principle skills are given, then all relevant sector or functional knowledge will be absorbed on the job and via structured training curriculums at the firms! When I recruitied for McKinsey and BCG, my guiding principle was: "I need to hire the right brains and personalities. I am not interested in their business knowlege, since if they have the right capabilities, they will be able to quickly absorb the relevant knowledge anyway". This is the reason why MBB firms insist on the point that your major doesn't play a role in whether you can get an offer or not.

Again: On the normal consulting track, MBBs are NOT hiring for kowledge! They are hiring for skills!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Avya!

If you are targeting MBB, then please make sure you are not wasting your time on building up a lot of industry knowledge! On the normal consulting track, MBBs are NOT hiring for kowledge!

The reason is that MBB firms are only interested in your principle skills (such as problem solving skills, communication skills, capacity to influence, maturity etc.). If these principle skills are given, then all relevant sector or functional knowledge will be absorbed on the job and via structured training curriculums at the firms! When I recruitied for McKinsey and BCG, my guiding principle was: "I need to hire the right brains and personalities. I am not interested in their business knowlege, since if they have the right capabilities, they will be able to quickly absorb the relevant knowledge anyway". This is the reason why MBB firms insist on the point that your major doesn't play a role in whether you can get an offer or not.

Again: On the normal consulting track, MBBs are NOT hiring for kowledge! They are hiring for skills!

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks for your response. While I understand that, it is necessary to build a foundational knowledge to get to the crux of the problem while solving cases and asking the right questions as every industry has different drivers. With that in mind, I’d like to know the resources specific to Indian context to build that knowledge! Will appreciate if you can help me with that please! Thanks — Avya on Oct 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Avya,

As mentioned, you are not required to have a specific industry expertise to crack a case but it is good to know what are the major drivers in each industry. There are some consulting booklets that offer "industry profiles" and that can be helpful for you to go through them.

Please do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any question.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi Avya,

As mentioned, you are not required to have a specific industry expertise to crack a case but it is good to know what are the major drivers in each industry. There are some consulting booklets that offer "industry profiles" and that can be helpful for you to go through them.

Please do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any question.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi Mehdi, That’s great. Could you please tell me the search terms to find these booklets on Google (if they are available). If not, is it possible for you to please email me on a******@g****.com? — Avya on Oct 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Avya,

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Hey Avya,

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

(edited)

Hi yes that would be wonderful. Could you please share the same on a******@g****.com? — Avya on Oct 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Avya,

Having industry knowledge helps but shouldnt focus much on it. A strong generalist approach with a tinge of industry flavour is fine. But to keep it simple, narrow down a few industries. and do your research on the following

1. Value Chain of the industry

2. Market Size

3. Major Competitors

4. Trends, Drivers, Issues

5. Implications and potential solutions

1 day for 1 industry is good enough if you have enough time. Supplement knowlegde from Bloomberg, Mckinsey/BCG website.

Hi Avya,

Having industry knowledge helps but shouldnt focus much on it. A strong generalist approach with a tinge of industry flavour is fine. But to keep it simple, narrow down a few industries. and do your research on the following

1. Value Chain of the industry

2. Market Size

3. Major Competitors

4. Trends, Drivers, Issues

5. Implications and potential solutions

1 day for 1 industry is good enough if you have enough time. Supplement knowlegde from Bloomberg, Mckinsey/BCG website.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case