Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Required Excel Skills for a Consulting Internship

Before I start my internship in a consultancy I would like to improve and practice my excel skills. Which excel commands are required and needed? Insights and hints are highly appreciated :-) Thank you!

Before I start my internship in a consultancy I would like to improve and practice my excel skills. Which excel commands are required and needed? Insights and hints are highly appreciated :-) Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Theresa,

FIrst of all congratulations!:)

There are no advanced excel skills needed, the most complicate thing that you will use is a pivot table (no macros, if you were wondering). Being able to use excel in consulting is more about being really fast, using as many shortcuts as you can (forget about the mouse).

In terms of formulas, the most used and "complex" are VLOOKUP, ADDRESS, INDIRECT; MATCH, OFFSET and their combinations.

Best,
Luca

Hello Theresa,

FIrst of all congratulations!:)

There are no advanced excel skills needed, the most complicate thing that you will use is a pivot table (no macros, if you were wondering). Being able to use excel in consulting is more about being really fast, using as many shortcuts as you can (forget about the mouse).

In terms of formulas, the most used and "complex" are VLOOKUP, ADDRESS, INDIRECT; MATCH, OFFSET and their combinations.

Best,
Luca

Thank you a lot! — Theresa on Feb 29, 2020

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Theresa,

excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants. Good to hear you want to practice them. Please find below a list of the most popular commands. I would suggest you to follow some online courses and practice the commands on a dataset.

- Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
- Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
- Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
- Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
- Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

Sources/ Datasets:

There are literraly tons of online tutorials, I personally used:
- Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
- Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Hi Theresa,

excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants. Good to hear you want to practice them. Please find below a list of the most popular commands. I would suggest you to follow some online courses and practice the commands on a dataset.

- Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
- Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
- Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
- Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
- Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

Sources/ Datasets:

There are literraly tons of online tutorials, I personally used:
- Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
- Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Thank you very much! — Theresa on Feb 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Theresa,

COngrats for getting your internship!
I would suggest to focus on the following elements:

  • Pivot table - very crucial to sort through large data sets
  • VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP
  • Basic functions (AVERAGE, SUM, etc)
  • Conditional formatting - for heat map, etc

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Theresa,

COngrats for getting your internship!
I would suggest to focus on the following elements:

  • Pivot table - very crucial to sort through large data sets
  • VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP
  • Basic functions (AVERAGE, SUM, etc)
  • Conditional formatting - for heat map, etc

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Theresa, congrats for that intership!

It is great that you want to use the time to prep. Excel is for sure a great idea -it will save you a lot if you are comfortable with it-, but don´t forget either about PPTX, particularly ThinkCell.

Regarding Excel, nothing difficult:

  • Pivots
  • Formulas -from the basics ones to medium ones such as INDEX MATCH, OFFSET at most.
  • Macros only if you really have a lot of time and interest in it. I only used it once.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Theresa, congrats for that intership!

It is great that you want to use the time to prep. Excel is for sure a great idea -it will save you a lot if you are comfortable with it-, but don´t forget either about PPTX, particularly ThinkCell.

Regarding Excel, nothing difficult:

  • Pivots
  • Formulas -from the basics ones to medium ones such as INDEX MATCH, OFFSET at most.
  • Macros only if you really have a lot of time and interest in it. I only used it once.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara