Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Request for last minute advice/tips before first interview

I have my first interview with Mckinsey tomorrow over video conference and neeedless to say, I am a little nervous. I have some amount of preparation behind me (50+ cases and several stories for PEI) but I have just completed my Masters and do not have much work experience. I would appreciate any last minute advice to calm the jitters!

Thank you in advance!

I have my first interview with Mckinsey tomorrow over video conference and neeedless to say, I am a little nervous. I have some amount of preparation behind me (50+ cases and several stories for PEI) but I have just completed my Masters and do not have much work experience. I would appreciate any last minute advice to calm the jitters!

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1) Workout - Light jog, weightlift, stretch, or yoga to get the right chemicals flowing

2) Practice breathing exercises to keep yourself calm

3) Focus on the excitement and fun of the interview rather than the pressure of it. You'll notice that McK does a great job of making you feel liek they're there to help you progress successfully!

1) Workout - Light jog, weightlift, stretch, or yoga to get the right chemicals flowing

2) Practice breathing exercises to keep yourself calm

3) Focus on the excitement and fun of the interview rather than the pressure of it. You'll notice that McK does a great job of making you feel liek they're there to help you progress successfully!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Take 40mg of Dociton / Obsidan / Inderal or smth similar 30 min before the interview. You will be super calm and concentrated. Proved by many candidates who got the offers.

These pills decrease your pulse if you are worrying, making you calm and stable. It's absolutely safe and will not fall asleep after them.

Best,

Hi,

Take 40mg of Dociton / Obsidan / Inderal or smth similar 30 min before the interview. You will be super calm and concentrated. Proved by many candidates who got the offers.

These pills decrease your pulse if you are worrying, making you calm and stable. It's absolutely safe and will not fall asleep after them.

Best,

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you last day to rest, make some easy work out just for tension relief, but not for exsthausion. Meditate. Go to the nature

Don't overload yourself with extra information, practice - everything you have to do you have already done.

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you last day to rest, make some easy work out just for tension relief, but not for exsthausion. Meditate. Go to the nature

Don't overload yourself with extra information, practice - everything you have to do you have already done.

Wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

FOR THE PEI specifically:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

FOR THE PEI specifically:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 302
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case