Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Reputation of DHL Consulting and later exit opportunities

Hi there,

I am considering applying at DHL Consulting as I have a background in supply chain management and would like to continue working as consultant but with a better work-life-balance. However, I am not sure about the reputation of DHL Consulting, as the DPDHL group it belongs to does not have the best image in Germany. Would you consider it a reputable firm to work for? Also, do you see exit opportunties after 2-5 years at DHL Consulting only to be at DPDHL, or do you think it would be possible to still join other companies?

Thank you very much, I'd appreciate your help!

Hi there,

I am considering applying at DHL Consulting as I have a background in supply chain management and would like to continue working as consultant but with a better work-life-balance. However, I am not sure about the reputation of DHL Consulting, as the DPDHL group it belongs to does not have the best image in Germany. Would you consider it a reputable firm to work for? Also, do you see exit opportunties after 2-5 years at DHL Consulting only to be at DPDHL, or do you think it would be possible to still join other companies?

Thank you very much, I'd appreciate your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, compared to MBB DHL Consulting is not really that much of a high-profile work place. However, since work-life balance seems to be a topic for you, it doesn't mean it could not be a great fit for you!

Also, please consider that the specific company you are working for is only one aspect to consider. Any seasoned recruiter will not only look at the company's name, but more importantly your role and your specific achievements there!

So rather than focusing so much on the brand name of the employer (yes, I also look at it, but it's not the primary thing to consider!), rather try to evaluate how that position supports you in your long-term career and private goals, and what specifically your duties will be that enrich your CV for the next step!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, compared to MBB DHL Consulting is not really that much of a high-profile work place. However, since work-life balance seems to be a topic for you, it doesn't mean it could not be a great fit for you!

Also, please consider that the specific company you are working for is only one aspect to consider. Any seasoned recruiter will not only look at the company's name, but more importantly your role and your specific achievements there!

So rather than focusing so much on the brand name of the employer (yes, I also look at it, but it's not the primary thing to consider!), rather try to evaluate how that position supports you in your long-term career and private goals, and what specifically your duties will be that enrich your CV for the next step!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In th consulting sphere, and more if you compare with MBB, is nothing huge.

As a company, and particularly that department, I would suggest you to:

  • Check Glassdor opinions
  • Check Linkedin, to see the career progression of the people afterwards

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In th consulting sphere, and more if you compare with MBB, is nothing huge.

As a company, and particularly that department, I would suggest you to:

  • Check Glassdor opinions
  • Check Linkedin, to see the career progression of the people afterwards

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

one of my mentees has just got an offer from DHL Consulting last week.

If you have any questions about preparation or career development and exit options, drop me a line.

Good luck,

Andre

Hi A,

one of my mentees has just got an offer from DHL Consulting last week.

If you have any questions about preparation or career development and exit options, drop me a line.

Good luck,

Andre