Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Repeating stories in the McKinsey PEI

Hi,

I was wondering whether it was ok to repeat a PEI story in different McKinsey interviews? Would the assessors compare feedback to notice that you've repeated a story, and would that be held against you? Does a distinction between repeating stories in the same round vs following rounds apply?

Thanks!

Hi,

I was wondering whether it was ok to repeat a PEI story in different McKinsey interviews? Would the assessors compare feedback to notice that you've repeated a story, and would that be held against you? Does a distinction between repeating stories in the same round vs following rounds apply?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It is not the best practice. Interviews are a way to help consultants know you better, hence, the more angles you give from you, the better

However, it´s not a dealbreaker, if you repeat a story in different interview rounds

This is precisely one of the question in the "FAQs" of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34).

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

It is not the best practice. Interviews are a way to help consultants know you better, hence, the more angles you give from you, the better

However, it´s not a dealbreaker, if you repeat a story in different interview rounds

This is precisely one of the question in the "FAQs" of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34).

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Consultancies tend not to repeat the questions they ask acrooss the different round of interviews. They want to assess different areas of your preparation.

It might also happen that they realize you repeated a story though. My suggestion is to have at least two stories for each main component of the fit part. In this way, you won't have any problem with that.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Consultancies tend not to repeat the questions they ask acrooss the different round of interviews. They want to assess different areas of your preparation.

It might also happen that they realize you repeated a story though. My suggestion is to have at least two stories for each main component of the fit part. In this way, you won't have any problem with that.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Definitely try to have different stories because interviewer will discuss your story and their take on it. Repeating stories could also infered that you don't have much experience. If you have to repeat, try to do it in different rounds. So to be safe prepare 2-3 answer for each key questions - e.g. achievement, difficult situation, failure, leadership

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Definitely try to have different stories because interviewer will discuss your story and their take on it. Repeating stories could also infered that you don't have much experience. If you have to repeat, try to do it in different rounds. So to be safe prepare 2-3 answer for each key questions - e.g. achievement, difficult situation, failure, leadership

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're asking within the same round then you really do want to try to avoid this.

If you have 4-6 stories prepared you should be able to not repeat. That being said, if you have to (i.e. they ask the same question and you don't have any other story), then it should not be eliminatory...again, avoid it if you can.

Hi there,

If you're asking within the same round then you really do want to try to avoid this.

If you have 4-6 stories prepared you should be able to not repeat. That being said, if you have to (i.e. they ask the same question and you don't have any other story), then it should not be eliminatory...again, avoid it if you can.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,425 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Definitely use different stories during the same round but between rounds is dependent on the office, interviewer and yourself. Interviewers will definitely know when you've shared the same story during the same round as they discuss your PEI story and it would mean that they would need to omit the second reading of that same story (i.e., they wouldn't be able to pass you).

Definitely use different stories during the same round but between rounds is dependent on the office, interviewer and yourself. Interviewers will definitely know when you've shared the same story during the same round as they discuss your PEI story and it would mean that they would need to omit the second reading of that same story (i.e., they wouldn't be able to pass you).

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • It's OK to repeat the stories if both interviewers asked the same question. However its always better to have a backup story
  • It's not OK to have the same story for different questions. Most probably you are doing something wrong and underestimate how much these questions are different

Best

Hi,

  • It's OK to repeat the stories if both interviewers asked the same question. However its always better to have a backup story
  • It's not OK to have the same story for different questions. Most probably you are doing something wrong and underestimate how much these questions are different

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I suggest you prepare a couple of stories rather than just one and choose one of them depending on the situation. Otherwise, it can look like a lack of preparation, care, or experience and none of it plays into your hands.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

I suggest you prepare a couple of stories rather than just one and choose one of them depending on the situation. Otherwise, it can look like a lack of preparation, care, or experience and none of it plays into your hands.

Best,

GB

(edited)

1) Do not repeat stories within a round. Make sure you prepare 2-3 strong stories for each category because 3/4 of your final round interviewers could ask you about the same topic (as mine did this past round)

2) Try not to repeat stories across rounds. I was asked in each final round interview not to use a story I had told in any other interview during any round with the firm. A colleague was told in her first round feedback not to repeat any of the stories she had already told. So although folks say you can repeat stories from one round to another, that wasn't the case for myself or some others who interviewed in this past cycle.

1) Do not repeat stories within a round. Make sure you prepare 2-3 strong stories for each category because 3/4 of your final round interviewers could ask you about the same topic (as mine did this past round)

2) Try not to repeat stories across rounds. I was asked in each final round interview not to use a story I had told in any other interview during any round with the firm. A colleague was told in her first round feedback not to repeat any of the stories she had already told. So although folks say you can repeat stories from one round to another, that wasn't the case for myself or some others who interviewed in this past cycle.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case