Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

11

Rejection from a Partner Interview Without Feedback

Hey team, I had my first partner interview with Oliver Wyman last week after 3 rounds with Managers/Principals. I thought it went pretty well and the Partner mentioned before wrapping up that he is looking forward to seeing me with the firm.

I received a few days later a rejection email from HR without any feedback. Would it be okay to email the Partner directly and ask for feedback?

Thanks!

Hey team, I had my first partner interview with Oliver Wyman last week after 3 rounds with Managers/Principals. I thought it went pretty well and the Partner mentioned before wrapping up that he is looking forward to seeing me with the firm.

I received a few days later a rejection email from HR without any feedback. Would it be okay to email the Partner directly and ask for feedback?

Thanks!

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

ah thats unfortunate! Also really not cool of the partner to say what he said and the outcome wasnt in your favour. Unfortunately humans get carried away and end up saying things. You dont be like this in your life & career- always hold yourself to the highest standards.

Definitely reach out to HR and request feedback. You deserve to know. And obviously accept it gracefully & move on. As hard it is, rejection is part of the process.

ah thats unfortunate! Also really not cool of the partner to say what he said and the outcome wasnt in your favour. Unfortunately humans get carried away and end up saying things. You dont be like this in your life & career- always hold yourself to the highest standards.

Definitely reach out to HR and request feedback. You deserve to know. And obviously accept it gracefully & move on. As hard it is, rejection is part of the process.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

229 Meetings

5,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the partner asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the partner

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the partner asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the partner

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I'm sorry to hear where I can imagine the disappointment especially after what the partner said at the end of your interview... I'm not intimitately aware of the OW process but it is quite shocking that they have made the turn down by email as well as without feedback.

I would first follow up with HR over email to request feedback and if you don't hear back from them then follow up directly with the partner as that seems to be their preferred communication channel.

I'm sorry to hear where I can imagine the disappointment especially after what the partner said at the end of your interview... I'm not intimitately aware of the OW process but it is quite shocking that they have made the turn down by email as well as without feedback.

I would first follow up with HR over email to request feedback and if you don't hear back from them then follow up directly with the partner as that seems to be their preferred communication channel.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sorry to hear! Most firms give detailed feedback, so you should definitely reach out to them and ask if they can give you more details and recommendations for the next interviews. Also: There are no bridges to burn, so nothing to worry about.

Sorry to hear! Most firms give detailed feedback, so you should definitely reach out to them and ask if they can give you more details and recommendations for the next interviews. Also: There are no bridges to burn, so nothing to worry about.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Reach out to the partner, since he took the decision. HR doesn't make hiring decisions, so talking to them will not give you the insights you need.

Cheers, Sidi

Reach out to the partner, since he took the decision. HR doesn't make hiring decisions, so talking to them will not give you the insights you need.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, so frustrating.

I would honestly try with HR first, particularly with the kind words from the partner. Only if they ignore you, perhaps makes sense to connect with him, but to keep him in the network for the future, not so much for asking for feedback at this point.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, so frustrating.

I would honestly try with HR first, particularly with the kind words from the partner. Only if they ignore you, perhaps makes sense to connect with him, but to keep him in the network for the future, not so much for asking for feedback at this point.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear it didn’t work out.

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Send an email to HR asking for feedback – they will probably say nothing particularly useful
  2. Reach out to the partner after you contacted HR – mentioning you would really appreciate his feedback as well to improve (indirectly referring to the fact you got some feedback from HR)

If you reach out to the partner first, chances are he will forward your email to HR which will then provide the generic answer only.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear it didn’t work out.

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Send an email to HR asking for feedback – they will probably say nothing particularly useful
  2. Reach out to the partner after you contacted HR – mentioning you would really appreciate his feedback as well to improve (indirectly referring to the fact you got some feedback from HR)

If you reach out to the partner first, chances are he will forward your email to HR which will then provide the generic answer only.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

I would reach out to HR.

That said, I wouldn't hold your breath...feedback quality is pretty spotty for these things.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

I would reach out to HR.

That said, I wouldn't hold your breath...feedback quality is pretty spotty for these things.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A, this is sad to hear! Partners can be a bit random since they are often still in selling mode or have their client-facing poker face on that does not allow you to judge the outcome.

In case you got rejected, independent from the feedback they provide you (do not assume it will be the actual truth but some generic "structure" or "driving the case" type of feedback), you should also quickly perform your own analysis, i.e. get some friends, other coachees, or even coaches on the line to have a 2nd opinion that you can compare with whatever it is OW will or will not be telling you.

Best,
Denis

Hi A, this is sad to hear! Partners can be a bit random since they are often still in selling mode or have their client-facing poker face on that does not allow you to judge the outcome.

In case you got rejected, independent from the feedback they provide you (do not assume it will be the actual truth but some generic "structure" or "driving the case" type of feedback), you should also quickly perform your own analysis, i.e. get some friends, other coachees, or even coaches on the line to have a 2nd opinion that you can compare with whatever it is OW will or will not be telling you.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear! I'd try to contact the HR first, then the partner. At the same time if you feel like you have nothing to lose, ask the partner directly. You deserve to know, so next time you can do better.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

Sorry to hear! I'd try to contact the HR first, then the partner. At the same time if you feel like you have nothing to lose, ask the partner directly. You deserve to know, so next time you can do better.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would reach out to HR first. That's the standard practice

Best

Hi,

I would reach out to HR first. That's the standard practice

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case