Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

10

Rejection from a MBB - what went wrong?

I was hoping to discuss my CV with someone to see if they have any feedback on why I was not successful. I thought I could at least get an interview as I had a solid referral.

Thank you so much.

I was hoping to discuss my CV with someone to see if they have any feedback on why I was not successful. I thought I could at least get an interview as I had a solid referral.

Thank you so much.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without seeing your CV and Cover. The most likely reasons given you had a referral are:

  • CV / Cover not well structured
  • CV / Cover not fitting the requirements for a consulting application (eg low GPA)
  • Lack of demand for candidates in the office you applied

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without seeing your CV and Cover. The most likely reasons given you had a referral are:

  • CV / Cover not well structured
  • CV / Cover not fitting the requirements for a consulting application (eg low GPA)
  • Lack of demand for candidates in the office you applied

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Sorry about the rejection. Its part of the process and everyone faces it. Hope you are dealing with it well. Agree with what other coaches have said, try and get some direct feedback if you can.

But to give you a flavour, so many things could have happened in the background which you have no control over:

  1. Very talented pool of candidates, stiff comptition
  2. Very high number of applications
  3. CV not appealing enough, hard to differentiate
  4. Demand filled
  5. Client priorities changed, projects moved around and COVID unertainties
  6. Existing bench of consultants which needs to be cleared before hiring new ones

Good luck!

Sorry about the rejection. Its part of the process and everyone faces it. Hope you are dealing with it well. Agree with what other coaches have said, try and get some direct feedback if you can.

But to give you a flavour, so many things could have happened in the background which you have no control over:

  1. Very talented pool of candidates, stiff comptition
  2. Very high number of applications
  3. CV not appealing enough, hard to differentiate
  4. Demand filled
  5. Client priorities changed, projects moved around and COVID unertainties
  6. Existing bench of consultants which needs to be cleared before hiring new ones

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Which firm and office? It's probably best that you get feedback from someone who has relevant experience as opposed to wild speculations from different coaches!

Which firm and office? It's probably best that you get feedback from someone who has relevant experience as opposed to wild speculations from different coaches!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,524 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The referral only guarantees that the CV is reviewed by HR, nothing else. If they think you don´t meet the bar for whatever reason... unfortunately it dies there.

Have you asked your referrer for feedback?

Hope it helps!

Hello!

The referral only guarantees that the CV is reviewed by HR, nothing else. If they think you don´t meet the bar for whatever reason... unfortunately it dies there.

Have you asked your referrer for feedback?

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to send it through. Mind you, CV is just one part of it. The main reasons (any and all) that you may have been rejected include:

  • Weak/messy CV (both formatting and content)
  • Weak cover letter
  • Lack of office demand
  • Less strong of a referral than you think

Hi there,

Feel free to send it through. Mind you, CV is just one part of it. The main reasons (any and all) that you may have been rejected include:

  • Weak/messy CV (both formatting and content)
  • Weak cover letter
  • Lack of office demand
  • Less strong of a referral than you think
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sure, feel free to send your CV. Pls keep in mind that it's not alwasy about your CV:

  • The process is very competitive in certain offices (London, NY) and it's hard to get there even with a refferal
  • MBB hired all MBA interns recentely during covid and now they are overstaffed with candidates

Best

Hi,

Sure, feel free to send your CV. Pls keep in mind that it's not alwasy about your CV:

  • The process is very competitive in certain offices (London, NY) and it's hard to get there even with a refferal
  • MBB hired all MBA interns recentely during covid and now they are overstaffed with candidates

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Happy to take a look if you still want someone to do so

Happy to take a look if you still want someone to do so

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There are different factors that might affect the interview decision, even if you have a referral. But without more detailed information it's difficul to judge.

There are different factors that might affect the interview decision, even if you have a referral. But without more detailed information it's difficul to judge.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

feel free to text me for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Hi,

feel free to text me for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case