expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

0 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Rejected from McKinsey's First Round Interview

Hi everyone.

I just received a rejection call from one of the interviewers 2 hours after the interview.
I was told that I did well in the 1st interview, but bombed the 2nd one. I reckon it was because the interview strucure was changed in the 2nd interview, and I did not handle it well. One of the interviewers encouraged me to reapply again in the future and I could reach out to him next time for referral/to ask any question regarding consulting as a whole.

The question is that if I reapply in the future, do I reapply for Associate/Junior Associate positions? Would these roles be Generalist roles, or Specialist Roles? And would the Interview Processes be the same as BA's? Thank you.

Hi everyone.

I just received a rejection call from one of the interviewers 2 hours after the interview.
I was told that I did well in the 1st interview, but bombed the 2nd one. I reckon it was because the interview strucure was changed in the 2nd interview, and I did not handle it well. One of the interviewers encouraged me to reapply again in the future and I could reach out to him next time for referral/to ask any question regarding consulting as a whole.

The question is that if I reapply in the future, do I reapply for Associate/Junior Associate positions? Would these roles be Generalist roles, or Specialist Roles? And would the Interview Processes be the same as BA's? Thank you.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

0 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi, it's great that the interviewer offered you this! It is always a benefit to have good internal contacts.

I would not worry too much about what position you will apply for in 2 years. It just depends on what professional experience you will make until then.

But instead I would rather apply for other big consulting firms. You can always try to do a transfer from one consulting firm to McK.

Feel free to reach out to me directly.

All the best,
Giulia

Hi, it's great that the interviewer offered you this! It is always a benefit to have good internal contacts.

I would not worry too much about what position you will apply for in 2 years. It just depends on what professional experience you will make until then.

But instead I would rather apply for other big consulting firms. You can always try to do a transfer from one consulting firm to McK.

Feel free to reach out to me directly.

All the best,
Giulia

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, but it´s not so bad news. You will have someone to refer you when the time comes.

Regarding position to apply to in 2 years time, totally depends on:

  • Position and business unit you were applying to this year
  • Relevant work experience that you can add to your CV in this time

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, but it´s not so bad news. You will have someone to refer you when the time comes.

Regarding position to apply to in 2 years time, totally depends on:

  • Position and business unit you were applying to this year
  • Relevant work experience that you can add to your CV in this time

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection - but hey, it is rare to have an interviewer being so impressed that he/she would offer to refer you in 2 years. You must have left a very good impression!

Regarding what position you should aim for in the next 2 years, it highly depends on the work experience you are planning to get in that period of time.

The only experience that might qualify you for the junior associate role, is consulting experience (from at least one of top tier-2 companies) or maybe (less likely) investment banking or private equity

Anything other than that would make it very hard to apply for anything other than analyst. So maybe try to focus your efforts on BCG/Bain, tier-2 or boutique consulting...life isn't about McK only :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection - but hey, it is rare to have an interviewer being so impressed that he/she would offer to refer you in 2 years. You must have left a very good impression!

Regarding what position you should aim for in the next 2 years, it highly depends on the work experience you are planning to get in that period of time.

The only experience that might qualify you for the junior associate role, is consulting experience (from at least one of top tier-2 companies) or maybe (less likely) investment banking or private equity

Anything other than that would make it very hard to apply for anything other than analyst. So maybe try to focus your efforts on BCG/Bain, tier-2 or boutique consulting...life isn't about McK only :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

The fact that interviewer offered you a referral next time is a very good sign.

The position will depend on your performance during an interview as well as your experience.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

The fact that interviewer offered you a referral next time is a very good sign.

The position will depend on your performance during an interview as well as your experience.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

In a way, congraulations! You may have failed this time, but you have a shot at a second! And, my favorite quote is "the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat"

When you re-apply, 1) Check with the recruiter/referee to see for which level you should apply and 2) Check with us here!

Also, the process will be exactly the same (but expectations for the interview will be much higher)

Hi there,

In a way, congraulations! You may have failed this time, but you have a shot at a second! And, my favorite quote is "the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat"

When you re-apply, 1) Check with the recruiter/referee to see for which level you should apply and 2) Check with us here!

Also, the process will be exactly the same (but expectations for the interview will be much higher)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  • Process will be the same
  • Role: depending on how well you can improve your profile meanwhile you might be able to negotiate a higher entry rank. However, keep in mind that it's better to outperform on a lower rank and get promoted quickly, as opposed to underperform in a higher rank..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

  • Process will be the same
  • Role: depending on how well you can improve your profile meanwhile you might be able to negotiate a higher entry rank. However, keep in mind that it's better to outperform on a lower rank and get promoted quickly, as opposed to underperform in a higher rank..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hello,

I don't have much insights on your question. However, I just wanted to share my thoughts with you as I was in the same situation last year. I can understand the frustration when you work so hard and touch from so close a position with McK. If it can make you feel any better you can tell yourself that you did pass the CV screening (barely 1/3 pass it) then you pass the PST (another 1/3 will pass it). That already means you are already in the top10% of the applicant. So I guess tell yourself this is already a good accomplishment and prepare more for the next time. I also did a very good job on a the first case with a very predictible structure. However, for my second interview I got a public government case and it made me very uncomfortable. I reached out to the recruiter and he was very "sorry" for not taking me to the final round as I "passed well above" the practice interviews before to the 1st itw round. He also encouraged me to re-apply in 18/24 months as he believes this was a close call. All in all, take the positive, learn from your mistakes and grow from it in order to build resilience. It will only make you an even stronger candidates in two years. In the meantime apply to other consulting firms (ATK, RB, OW etc.) you will see the interviews are "somewhat easier" once you went through the McK recruiting process. I have to admit the McK interview process was so well thought, encouraring and honest that I was not mad at them after being rejected and only reinforced my desire to re-apply in the future. Good luck!

Hello,

I don't have much insights on your question. However, I just wanted to share my thoughts with you as I was in the same situation last year. I can understand the frustration when you work so hard and touch from so close a position with McK. If it can make you feel any better you can tell yourself that you did pass the CV screening (barely 1/3 pass it) then you pass the PST (another 1/3 will pass it). That already means you are already in the top10% of the applicant. So I guess tell yourself this is already a good accomplishment and prepare more for the next time. I also did a very good job on a the first case with a very predictible structure. However, for my second interview I got a public government case and it made me very uncomfortable. I reached out to the recruiter and he was very "sorry" for not taking me to the final round as I "passed well above" the practice interviews before to the 1st itw round. He also encouraged me to re-apply in 18/24 months as he believes this was a close call. All in all, take the positive, learn from your mistakes and grow from it in order to build resilience. It will only make you an even stronger candidates in two years. In the meantime apply to other consulting firms (ATK, RB, OW etc.) you will see the interviews are "somewhat easier" once you went through the McK recruiting process. I have to admit the McK interview process was so well thought, encouraring and honest that I was not mad at them after being rejected and only reinforced my desire to re-apply in the future. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 17
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 12
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case