Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Rejected from McKinsey Sophomore Summer Business Analyst, Can I apply for Junior Summer?

McKinsey Summer Internship
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
5 Answers
191 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2024

Hi, I was rejected from McKinsey Sophomore Summer Business Analyst in October 2023. Can I still apply to the junior internship? I have made major improvements since being rejected.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Were you rejected during screening or after making interviews? If you are rejected during screening there is no ban period but you cannot apply to the same office for 6-12 months (no problem applying to other office).

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

It depends. 

  • Did you get a rejection during screening or interviews?
  • If during the interviews, how was your performance?

If you had major resume improvements, it could work but I would also only apply with a strong referral to maximize your chances. The ban period is usually 12-24 months.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Typically, as you probably know, they have a hiring freeze of 1 year. 

However, all firms make exceptions, especially in smaller offices. 

What you need to do is write to HR and explain what progress you've made in the past few months and why it makes sense for you to apply again. 

The reason why they have 1 year freeze is because they believe (and often rightfully so) that you need at least one year to make the sort of improvements that make it worth interviewing you again. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, you can apply again for the new role.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,424
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews