expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Rejected from Bain (CV round)!

Three of my MPHil friends from Cambridge were just rejected from Bain (London) and can't seem to figure out why - First Class at undergrad, banking/law/consulting internships, represented our universities in football, rugby etc, VP/presidents of social enterprise/consulting socieites.

Perhaps I'm just bitter (definitely am!) but how can we not even pass the pre screen? What superhumans are they instead inviting for interview?? Is it luck?

Now I feel discouraged to apply next year becuase not sure how I can improve my CV in a year to the extent that is necessary.

Any thoughts much appreciated!

Three of my MPHil friends from Cambridge were just rejected from Bain (London) and can't seem to figure out why - First Class at undergrad, banking/law/consulting internships, represented our universities in football, rugby etc, VP/presidents of social enterprise/consulting socieites.

Perhaps I'm just bitter (definitely am!) but how can we not even pass the pre screen? What superhumans are they instead inviting for interview?? Is it luck?

Now I feel discouraged to apply next year becuase not sure how I can improve my CV in a year to the extent that is necessary.

Any thoughts much appreciated!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I appreciate how you feel - sometimes it really is the luck of the draw. From many friends applying, I know pretty much every combination of people who got 1/2 MBB interviews (e.g. Bain and BCG but not McKinsey, McKinsey but not Bain/BCG etc.), which just goes to show how random/up to chance it can be.

However, there are ways to maximise your chances. Of course you need to have actual strong experiences, which it seems you/your friends have. The next step, though, is how you present those experiences. The same work/leadership experience on a CV, depending on how it's presented, can make a CV go from mediocre to excellent. Some general tips:

-Focus on Impact/"So what", not process or details: Especially for Science students, I have seen so many CVs that just talk in detail about the experiments they ran without any clear mention of the impact/"so what".

-Focus on impact YOU had, not the team: Of course we don't want arrogant people at Bain, but a certain amount of bragging is necessary. It's no good to say "worked on the TMT deals team" - tell me specifically what YOU did - e.g. analysis, presentation, data collection, client meetings.

-Keep it to one page, and have a succinct cover letter: Too many times I have seen 2-3 page CVs filled with loads and loads of details about every project the person ever worked on. This is bad because a) the reader will instantly disengage and b) it actually will take away focus from the strong experiences you actually have. On the cover letter, I have also seen my fair share of 800+ word cover letters - again, here, this is just too long for someone reviewing 50+ applications to read and digest. Keep the cover letter short and to the point - I usually recommend about 400 words.

Sorry for the bad news, but you should not be discouraged from reapplying - Some people I know at Bain only got in after their 3rd time applying!

Hey there,

I appreciate how you feel - sometimes it really is the luck of the draw. From many friends applying, I know pretty much every combination of people who got 1/2 MBB interviews (e.g. Bain and BCG but not McKinsey, McKinsey but not Bain/BCG etc.), which just goes to show how random/up to chance it can be.

However, there are ways to maximise your chances. Of course you need to have actual strong experiences, which it seems you/your friends have. The next step, though, is how you present those experiences. The same work/leadership experience on a CV, depending on how it's presented, can make a CV go from mediocre to excellent. Some general tips:

-Focus on Impact/"So what", not process or details: Especially for Science students, I have seen so many CVs that just talk in detail about the experiments they ran without any clear mention of the impact/"so what".

-Focus on impact YOU had, not the team: Of course we don't want arrogant people at Bain, but a certain amount of bragging is necessary. It's no good to say "worked on the TMT deals team" - tell me specifically what YOU did - e.g. analysis, presentation, data collection, client meetings.

-Keep it to one page, and have a succinct cover letter: Too many times I have seen 2-3 page CVs filled with loads and loads of details about every project the person ever worked on. This is bad because a) the reader will instantly disengage and b) it actually will take away focus from the strong experiences you actually have. On the cover letter, I have also seen my fair share of 800+ word cover letters - again, here, this is just too long for someone reviewing 50+ applications to read and digest. Keep the cover letter short and to the point - I usually recommend about 400 words.

Sorry for the bad news, but you should not be discouraged from reapplying - Some people I know at Bain only got in after their 3rd time applying!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

There is so many factors that might be limiting factor. It may also depend on unfavorable market situation or HR decided to close all the applications. Then it means only bad luck for you. Nevertheless, try again.

Happy to help you.

Best,
André

Dear A,

There is so many factors that might be limiting factor. It may also depend on unfavorable market situation or HR decided to close all the applications. Then it means only bad luck for you. Nevertheless, try again.

Happy to help you.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Outstanding responses already. Don't forget also that networking can help at this stage as well: if a member of the hiring taskforce has met you and remembers you well, it can help to move to the next level.

PS: Luck definitely plays a role. This is real life - for better or for worse. Being lucky helps. May you be lucky

Outstanding responses already. Don't forget also that networking can help at this stage as well: if a member of the hiring taskforce has met you and remembers you well, it can help to move to the next level.

PS: Luck definitely plays a role. This is real life - for better or for worse. Being lucky helps. May you be lucky

Consulting interview pass #s depend on a number of things and strength of resume doesn't always win the day. There are a few big factors the Office considers:

1) New hire demand: The single biggest factor is Office demand. Each office performs a "reverse waterfall" analysis. They start with a discussion with the Office Manager, who has already had a discussion with most of the Office partners to gauge upcoming demand for analysts and associates. The recruiters then pull all the historical data for accept rate, 1st/2nd round offer rate and then start with the demand # and just work backwards to figure out how many interviews they need to conduct. If the Office is in a slump, they may not interview many people.

2) Campus vs experienced hires: The philosophy of the Office can go through cyclical changes. Some of the partners will prefer experience hires that have backgrounds in the specific industry vertical or horizontals where the Office is focused and will want to cut back on University hires. I've seen it multiple times where as the lead Partner of recruiting at McKinsey's Boston Office, I cut back University hires drastically

3) Strong class ahead of you: This is less likely but ocassionally, the Office will overhire in the year before yours. To make things worse (for you), the class performs exceptionally well and doesn't have the normal attrition rates. Therefore, there are an unusually high number of lower tenured analysts and associates.

Your situation is a little unusual but not unheard of because of all the external factors that prevent firms from hiring the standard # of consultants every year. I received my MBA from MIT Sloan and for the previous 8 years, McKinsey had hired ~30-35 summer interns from MIT. For my year, they hired less than 10. I hope this helps.

Consulting interview pass #s depend on a number of things and strength of resume doesn't always win the day. There are a few big factors the Office considers:

1) New hire demand: The single biggest factor is Office demand. Each office performs a "reverse waterfall" analysis. They start with a discussion with the Office Manager, who has already had a discussion with most of the Office partners to gauge upcoming demand for analysts and associates. The recruiters then pull all the historical data for accept rate, 1st/2nd round offer rate and then start with the demand # and just work backwards to figure out how many interviews they need to conduct. If the Office is in a slump, they may not interview many people.

2) Campus vs experienced hires: The philosophy of the Office can go through cyclical changes. Some of the partners will prefer experience hires that have backgrounds in the specific industry vertical or horizontals where the Office is focused and will want to cut back on University hires. I've seen it multiple times where as the lead Partner of recruiting at McKinsey's Boston Office, I cut back University hires drastically

3) Strong class ahead of you: This is less likely but ocassionally, the Office will overhire in the year before yours. To make things worse (for you), the class performs exceptionally well and doesn't have the normal attrition rates. Therefore, there are an unusually high number of lower tenured analysts and associates.

Your situation is a little unusual but not unheard of because of all the external factors that prevent firms from hiring the standard # of consultants every year. I received my MBA from MIT Sloan and for the previous 8 years, McKinsey had hired ~30-35 summer interns from MIT. For my year, they hired less than 10. I hope this helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28164
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 700+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case