expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

I Got Rejected for Bain Event, Does it Mean i Should Not Apply for Role Directly?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the reason for the rejection could be either related to your CV/Cover or to something external (eg you were not a good fit for the specific event). You can definitely apply for the role, however would recommend having someone reviewing your CV and Cover, to be sure the decline is not related to them.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the reason for the rejection could be either related to your CV/Cover or to something external (eg you were not a good fit for the specific event). You can definitely apply for the role, however would recommend having someone reviewing your CV and Cover, to be sure the decline is not related to them.

Best,
Francesco

You should definitely apply! Sometimes they are looking for a specific profile that they want to attract and you might not be the target group.

I got rejected from an international McKinsey event so I applied directly for a full-time position one month after and they invited me to the interview immediately :)

Just make sure your CV is well prepared and that your cover letter specifies why you want to work particularly at Bain

Good luck! :)

You should definitely apply! Sometimes they are looking for a specific profile that they want to attract and you might not be the target group.

I got rejected from an international McKinsey event so I applied directly for a full-time position one month after and they invited me to the interview immediately :)

Just make sure your CV is well prepared and that your cover letter specifies why you want to work particularly at Bain

Good luck! :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

There may be multiple reasons for that:

  • Capacity vs. demand
  • The nature of the event (maybe it was for particular grads or smth)
  • The problem with your resume

I would perceive it as a red flag and I would check with current consultants (or ideally Bainees from that office) how good is the resume.

Feel free to send me your resume, I will provide some advice

Best!

Hi,

There may be multiple reasons for that:

  • Capacity vs. demand
  • The nature of the event (maybe it was for particular grads or smth)
  • The problem with your resume

I would perceive it as a red flag and I would check with current consultants (or ideally Bainees from that office) how good is the resume.

Feel free to send me your resume, I will provide some advice

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

There is no downside in applying directly for interviews. However, as stated, this is a red flag. In my experience, reasons for not being invited to an event are: lack of minimum qualifying criteria (e.g. GPA) or lack of “signals” from resume, cover letter, other experiences that person is indeed interested in consulting and in Bain.

those can be resolved and, as stated, are not always show stoppers for interview invitation.

hope it helps!

andrea

There is no downside in applying directly for interviews. However, as stated, this is a red flag. In my experience, reasons for not being invited to an event are: lack of minimum qualifying criteria (e.g. GPA) or lack of “signals” from resume, cover letter, other experiences that person is indeed interested in consulting and in Bain.

those can be resolved and, as stated, are not always show stoppers for interview invitation.

hope it helps!

andrea

Hi,

I would still apply for an interview. In my experience, especially the "top-events" have a higher demand to capacity ratio than the interviews.

Myself, I tried it at multiple events earlier at BCG, McK and got rejected and still got a BCG, Bain etc. offer.

Good luck!

Hi,

I would still apply for an interview. In my experience, especially the "top-events" have a higher demand to capacity ratio than the interviews.

Myself, I tried it at multiple events earlier at BCG, McK and got rejected and still got a BCG, Bain etc. offer.

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28341
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 187
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case