Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Rejected for almost all consulting firms, pre-interview

consulting consultingcoverletter Cover letter CV CV screening MBB Screening
New answer on Oct 11, 2023
9 Answers
555 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 08, 2023

Hi,

As the title indicates, I’m currently in need of some feedback on my CV and cover letter(s). I have applied to 20 offices and have gotten 11 rejections so far, all pre-interview. If anybody is willing to take a look, please reply and I’ll contact you privately.

I am a Belgian student currently finishing his Dutch Master’s degree with an exchange semester in Canada. 4 language skills, student work in finance and accounting, leadership extracurriculars.

I’ve applied to Paris and Amsterdam offices lately and I’m wondering if I’m being rejected because of my nationality. Given the fact that times are tough for the consulting field, I’m wondering if non-locals currently have a shot abroad.

Open to any and all feedback.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

I can definitely help you with your CV and cover letter. It's important to note that the application process can be highly competitive, especially in the current market conditions. While nationality can sometimes be a factor, it's unlikely to be the sole reason for rejections. It's more likely that there are other areas in your application that could be improved. I would be happy to review your CV and cover letter and provide you with feedback to maximize your chances of success. Feel free to send them to me privately, and we can discuss further

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

sorry to hear that. Since you already sent out the same CV (presumably) to 20 firms, the outlook for this round is probably not that rosy. For future reference, it’s best to get your application documents pressure tested before starting the full application offense. 
You should also try to get internal referrals from the firms to increase your chances for a first round interview. In any case, have coaches here review your CV and keep trying. The economic outlook is not favorable currently but you have nothing to lose.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Happy to take a quick glance your CV - drop me a dm.

In addition, yes it can be hard for non-locals - that's the case for example in Singapore where I'm based.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the results of the applications. In terms of your questions:

1) I’m currently in need of some feedback on my CV and cover letter(s). I have applied to 20 offices and have gotten 11 rejections so far, all pre-interview.

You can find below some tips on CV, Cover and how to find referrals, hopefully they can help to identify the issue:

How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

2) I am wondering if I’m being rejected because of my nationality. Given the fact that times are tough for the consulting field, I’m wondering if non-locals currently have a shot abroad.

If you apply where you don’t have a direct connection (ie, not studied/worked there), you might have a disadvantage compared to locals. However if you:

  1. Speak the local language
  2. Don’t have visa issues
  3. Have an internal referral

You should be able to compensate for that. Given you have a master in the Netherlands, unless you don’t speak Dutch, the choice of the office was not necessarily the reason for the issue, at least for applications there.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about your situation. 

It might make sense then to have an expert review your profile and the application documents. Based on the overview you provided, the problem could be anywhere (CV, CL, target firms, locations, timeline, background, referrals, etc.), so it's difficult to help you at this point. 

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Happy to take a look at your CV and work together on how to get your application on track. Just send me a message.

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Happy to send me in PM. Best

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Please feel free to share for some high-level feedback.

Cheers
Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Raj gave the best answer

Raj

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK
82
Meetings
3,039
Q&A Upvotes
15
Awards
5.0
39 Reviews