Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

12

Rejected by BCG. When to apply again (and to McKinsey)?

Hi experts,

I was just rejected from BCG SEA after failing their new online case experience. It says I should refrain from applying in the next 2 years. I wasn't prepared at all.

Fearing to fail again, I immediately withdrew my online application for McKinsey SEA.

I'm planning to apply again in September - being perfectly prepared and network myself some referrals.

Does this make sense?

Can I even be referred although being in the 2-year ban of BCG? Does my withdraw from McKinsey have an impact on a new application?

I know these are very specific questions, so thanks a lot in advance!

Hi experts,

I was just rejected from BCG SEA after failing their new online case experience. It says I should refrain from applying in the next 2 years. I wasn't prepared at all.

Fearing to fail again, I immediately withdrew my online application for McKinsey SEA.

I'm planning to apply again in September - being perfectly prepared and network myself some referrals.

Does this make sense?

Can I even be referred although being in the 2-year ban of BCG? Does my withdraw from McKinsey have an impact on a new application?

I know these are very specific questions, so thanks a lot in advance!

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  • If you plan to be ready for McKinsey in September and your target office is hiring (several are not hiring much at the moment due to the COVID), sure, why not
  • For BCG, you may try to find referrals for different offices to circumvent the ban but there are no guarantees it will work. Also, you should always be transparent about your previous rejection. Finally even if you want to try that tactic I would recommend you wait at least 12 months before doing so
  • It is unlikely there will be any impact of the withdraw for McKinsey. Still, it is a good idea to apply with a referral next time

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  • If you plan to be ready for McKinsey in September and your target office is hiring (several are not hiring much at the moment due to the COVID), sure, why not
  • For BCG, you may try to find referrals for different offices to circumvent the ban but there are no guarantees it will work. Also, you should always be transparent about your previous rejection. Finally even if you want to try that tactic I would recommend you wait at least 12 months before doing so
  • It is unlikely there will be any impact of the withdraw for McKinsey. Still, it is a good idea to apply with a referral next time

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

You can consider the BCG situation as they are giving you 2 years to prepare and until then your account in the system is marked as waiting period.

You can be referred again to BCG after the 2 years waiting period is over (however the referral will not get a fee as you already applied before) as such you need to really convince him / her that you have potential to pass the process.

As for McKinsey I do not see any reason why you cannot apply in September but I would suggest to be super prepared before you do.

Hi,

You can consider the BCG situation as they are giving you 2 years to prepare and until then your account in the system is marked as waiting period.

You can be referred again to BCG after the 2 years waiting period is over (however the referral will not get a fee as you already applied before) as such you need to really convince him / her that you have potential to pass the process.

As for McKinsey I do not see any reason why you cannot apply in September but I would suggest to be super prepared before you do.

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Not sure if that's a good tactic, but it's a good thing that you are applying McKinsey through McKinsey website instead of sending your CV to the recruiter directly or being referred.

  • For BCG, you have to wait for 2 years. I don't think having referral will deviate from the 2 yrs ban
  • For McKinsey, it might not really impact your new application as long as you use different tactics to apply
  • Rather than applying online, I would suggest getting a referral and apply through the referral or directly to the recruiter

Hope this helps! PM for more info on McKinsey SEA.

Hi There,

Not sure if that's a good tactic, but it's a good thing that you are applying McKinsey through McKinsey website instead of sending your CV to the recruiter directly or being referred.

  • For BCG, you have to wait for 2 years. I don't think having referral will deviate from the 2 yrs ban
  • For McKinsey, it might not really impact your new application as long as you use different tactics to apply
  • Rather than applying online, I would suggest getting a referral and apply through the referral or directly to the recruiter

Hope this helps! PM for more info on McKinsey SEA.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
there are no problem with withdrawing your application in McK. You will be considered again in September. A referral will help a lot, especially in achieving more quickly the invitation for the 1st round (in this period it helps even more, since the slots available are fewer than usual, while the number of applications are the same)

For a future application in BCG a referral will be important as well

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there are no problem with withdrawing your application in McK. You will be considered again in September. A referral will help a lot, especially in achieving more quickly the invitation for the 1st round (in this period it helps even more, since the slots available are fewer than usual, while the number of applications are the same)

For a future application in BCG a referral will be important as well

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, the ban from BCG should be a bit shorter, arround 18 months tops.

Furthermore, and given how things are with the COVID situation, and think you did well by waiting until you are all ready for McK. This should not imapct the future application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, the ban from BCG should be a bit shorter, arround 18 months tops.

Furthermore, and given how things are with the COVID situation, and think you did well by waiting until you are all ready for McK. This should not imapct the future application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a) Yes, this makes sense. Depending on how much time you can spend till ~September and how fast you can absorb and implement new knowledge, this is a realistic time-frame in general.

b) No, most likely you cannot circumvent the BCG banning period. Partners can always overall, but based on your previous performance it's unlikely that somebody would take the risk to overrule HR on that (unless you know each other very very well and the partner is really a huge huge fan of you).

c) Withdrawing your application has no impact at all. Instead of appyling generally, networking your way into McKinsey to jump over the CV screening in the first place makes sense, especially in currently turbulent times. For McKinsey specificially, please bear in mind that you also need to prepare the McKinsey PEI in addition, which is a distinct interview format of its own (I wrote an ebook on that single subject, you can find it at https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/ in case of interest).

If you need help specifically for your McKinsey application, feel free to message me and we can arrange a session to prepare you for that challenge.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

a) Yes, this makes sense. Depending on how much time you can spend till ~September and how fast you can absorb and implement new knowledge, this is a realistic time-frame in general.

b) No, most likely you cannot circumvent the BCG banning period. Partners can always overall, but based on your previous performance it's unlikely that somebody would take the risk to overrule HR on that (unless you know each other very very well and the partner is really a huge huge fan of you).

c) Withdrawing your application has no impact at all. Instead of appyling generally, networking your way into McKinsey to jump over the CV screening in the first place makes sense, especially in currently turbulent times. For McKinsey specificially, please bear in mind that you also need to prepare the McKinsey PEI in addition, which is a distinct interview format of its own (I wrote an ebook on that single subject, you can find it at https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/ in case of interest).

If you need help specifically for your McKinsey application, feel free to message me and we can arrange a session to prepare you for that challenge.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. If you feel ready, then absolutely it makes sense to apply to Mckinsey!
  2. Unfortunately, no, you cannot circumvent the process
  3. Your withdrawal would not have had a notceable impact :)

Hi there,

  1. If you feel ready, then absolutely it makes sense to apply to Mckinsey!
  2. Unfortunately, no, you cannot circumvent the process
  3. Your withdrawal would not have had a notceable impact :)

Dear A,

It was a wise step for you to withdraw the application from McKinsey.

Yes. You can reapply in September at McKinsey, ideally witha help of referral. If you need any help to get one, feel free to reach out.

Regarding your BCG online application, I wouldn't say that you were baned for 2 years, but most probably your account is frozen for 12-18 months. Afterwards you may reapply. Also in that case I would strongly recommend to use someone's referral to get your profile on the top of the pile and increase your chances for being invited again.

Hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

Andrè

Dear A,

It was a wise step for you to withdraw the application from McKinsey.

Yes. You can reapply in September at McKinsey, ideally witha help of referral. If you need any help to get one, feel free to reach out.

Regarding your BCG online application, I wouldn't say that you were baned for 2 years, but most probably your account is frozen for 12-18 months. Afterwards you may reapply. Also in that case I would strongly recommend to use someone's referral to get your profile on the top of the pile and increase your chances for being invited again.

Hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

Andrè

Hi,

The 2 years ban is more a legend that a real proceed thing !

I know people who failed and re-applied after 18 months and got hired :) Keep going !

Best

Hi,

The 2 years ban is more a legend that a real proceed thing !

I know people who failed and re-applied after 18 months and got hired :) Keep going !

Best

Thanks David! But after 4 months? — Anonymous A on Jun 13, 2020

Hey, I don't know if you're still around but I would love to chat with you about your experience. Please send me a message!

Hey, I don't know if you're still around but I would love to chat with you about your experience. Please send me a message!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You definitely can have a referral.

Your previous application won't impact your new one.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You definitely can have a referral.

Your previous application won't impact your new one.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

For McKinsey side: it's not a problem at all that you withdrew your application. Re-apply and start preparing for your interviews and Imbellus. I have a guide on the last one, write me if you want more information.

Regarding BCG, the ban can not be reduced using referrals (unless you don't know an influent partner :) ).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

For McKinsey side: it's not a problem at all that you withdrew your application. Re-apply and start preparing for your interviews and Imbellus. I have a guide on the last one, write me if you want more information.

Regarding BCG, the ban can not be reduced using referrals (unless you don't know an influent partner :) ).

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case