expert
Expert with best answer

Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Rejected after final round at MBB (Bain), need advice for trying again

Hi everyone,

I wanted some advice on next steps. While I did not receive interviews from McKinsey and BCG, I recently did my final round at Bain and was rejected (I executed on the cases at ~65% of how I usually perform due to a few factors).

My ultimate goal is still MBB and I was wondering if anyone could weigh in on the best path there. Some options I'm considering are:

  1. Tier-2 consulting (Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, etc.)
  2. Tier-3 consulting (Big4 non-Monitor etc.)
  3. F500, rotational programs
    1. More specifically, likely CPG (think Kraft-Heinz).
  4. Additionally, B-school after any of the aforementioned options
  5. Anything else you all might recommend

As well, what is general process is for reapplication? It seems there's a blacklist period? I was also considering writing to my interviewers and asking for more direct advice RE: reapplying and RE: what roles I should pursue to set myself up properly.

Thanks everyone.

Hi everyone,

I wanted some advice on next steps. While I did not receive interviews from McKinsey and BCG, I recently did my final round at Bain and was rejected (I executed on the cases at ~65% of how I usually perform due to a few factors).

My ultimate goal is still MBB and I was wondering if anyone could weigh in on the best path there. Some options I'm considering are:

  1. Tier-2 consulting (Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, etc.)
  2. Tier-3 consulting (Big4 non-Monitor etc.)
  3. F500, rotational programs
    1. More specifically, likely CPG (think Kraft-Heinz).
  4. Additionally, B-school after any of the aforementioned options
  5. Anything else you all might recommend

As well, what is general process is for reapplication? It seems there's a blacklist period? I was also considering writing to my interviewers and asking for more direct advice RE: reapplying and RE: what roles I should pursue to set myself up properly.

Thanks everyone.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hey!

Consulting recruitment in general, and MBB recruitment in particular is a numbers game. Even the best prepared probably have a 50-50 change of getting an offer if they only go through the process with one company – at best.

Consulting shops often see (and accept) candidates more than once. The blacklist period is merely a waiting period to offer you the chance to improve your overall application. The options you mention are all valid. I think it’s definitely better to enter consulting (tier 2) and cut your teeth for a while than going into Industry at this point. You’ll get extra interview practice, a first-hand look inside management consulting already and even potentially a top-tier MBA financed for you (longer term option). The way I see it:

  • You got invited by Bain, so you resume must be convincing already. Entering Tier-2 consulting will make this even more the case (so next time, McK and BCG might extend an invitation as well)
  • MBB doesn’t mind capable professionals who have already been trained by other consulting shops, considering it’s not too long, so I would go for it.
  • Entering Tier-2 consulting shows clear commitment to the profession, which is going to strengthen your next-year application as well
  • You can hold off on the option of considering an MBA until you’re a couple of years into your career

So from where I can see it, only benefits in applying to tier-2 shops. However, don’t underestimate their process. Their requirements can be as elevated as MBB, so prepare accordingly!

Good luck,

Wouter*

P4S Coach

Hey!

Consulting recruitment in general, and MBB recruitment in particular is a numbers game. Even the best prepared probably have a 50-50 change of getting an offer if they only go through the process with one company – at best.

Consulting shops often see (and accept) candidates more than once. The blacklist period is merely a waiting period to offer you the chance to improve your overall application. The options you mention are all valid. I think it’s definitely better to enter consulting (tier 2) and cut your teeth for a while than going into Industry at this point. You’ll get extra interview practice, a first-hand look inside management consulting already and even potentially a top-tier MBA financed for you (longer term option). The way I see it:

  • You got invited by Bain, so you resume must be convincing already. Entering Tier-2 consulting will make this even more the case (so next time, McK and BCG might extend an invitation as well)
  • MBB doesn’t mind capable professionals who have already been trained by other consulting shops, considering it’s not too long, so I would go for it.
  • Entering Tier-2 consulting shows clear commitment to the profession, which is going to strengthen your next-year application as well
  • You can hold off on the option of considering an MBA until you’re a couple of years into your career

So from where I can see it, only benefits in applying to tier-2 shops. However, don’t underestimate their process. Their requirements can be as elevated as MBB, so prepare accordingly!

Good luck,

Wouter*

P4S Coach

(edited)

Hi Wouter--thanks for the note, really appreciate it. How would you compare tier-3 versus F500? My concern I heard about is that having tier-3 shop experience can make you look undesirable ("second-hand?"), compared to bringing some fresh experiences and unexplored potential from an F500. I suppose for tier-2 the concern could be the same. — Kenny on Sep 18, 2018

Hi Anonymous!

Firstly, I'm sorry about the Bain rejection! Always a bummer to put in a ton of work and not see it come to fruition when you hoped it would. However I'm sure you can get back on track!

To be clear I don't have specifically consulting experience with this, but have definitely redirected my career in response to setbacks, so I'll share my experience and maybe the experts will weigh in with consulting-specific advice.

Here are the steps I would take:

1. Decide where you want to go. Do you still have your heart on consulting? Are you still eventually hoping to work for MBB?

2. Identify what factors contributed to not getting interviews at McKinsey and BCG, and what factors contributed to getting rejected in the last round at Bain. Likely it is not only one factor.

3. If in step 1 you decide consulting is what you want and you can identify traits/skills you need to work on, then I'd start planning my next steps around that i.e. what will help you fill that gap from the list you've provided?

The "blacklist" period is anywhere from 6 months-2 years, depending on the company and office location. Effectively, they want you to take this time to develop in some way, so make sure you set this as your deadline to improve on the factors you identified in step 2.

I didn't apply to consulting firms straight out of my undergraduate degree and regretted it immediately, but due to several personal factors I had to stay with the FTSE100 company I was employed by for three years. So, I tried to take on projects/positions that allowed me to tick a few of the Fit and Behavioural questions, and make my CV stand out. I didn't necessarily enjoy all of it, but I did learn all the things I set out to.

Best of luck!

Kay

Hi Anonymous!

Firstly, I'm sorry about the Bain rejection! Always a bummer to put in a ton of work and not see it come to fruition when you hoped it would. However I'm sure you can get back on track!

To be clear I don't have specifically consulting experience with this, but have definitely redirected my career in response to setbacks, so I'll share my experience and maybe the experts will weigh in with consulting-specific advice.

Here are the steps I would take:

1. Decide where you want to go. Do you still have your heart on consulting? Are you still eventually hoping to work for MBB?

2. Identify what factors contributed to not getting interviews at McKinsey and BCG, and what factors contributed to getting rejected in the last round at Bain. Likely it is not only one factor.

3. If in step 1 you decide consulting is what you want and you can identify traits/skills you need to work on, then I'd start planning my next steps around that i.e. what will help you fill that gap from the list you've provided?

The "blacklist" period is anywhere from 6 months-2 years, depending on the company and office location. Effectively, they want you to take this time to develop in some way, so make sure you set this as your deadline to improve on the factors you identified in step 2.

I didn't apply to consulting firms straight out of my undergraduate degree and regretted it immediately, but due to several personal factors I had to stay with the FTSE100 company I was employed by for three years. So, I tried to take on projects/positions that allowed me to tick a few of the Fit and Behavioural questions, and make my CV stand out. I didn't necessarily enjoy all of it, but I did learn all the things I set out to.

Best of luck!

Kay

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case