Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

reject for full time after final round by mbb can I ask for internship?

Had my final round for one of the mbb and unfortunately got rejected. I actually have about a year to go before I graduate, but I was interviewing for full-time, which is a bit tougher than getting an internship... I kind of regret that I didn't apply to internship. And my question is, can I ask them to consider me for internship based on my full-time interviews? I am asking this also because my case, according to the feedback from the MD, is not very straightforward (and very different from my first round - which was I "aced" the interview, great communication style, fit etc). This MD said they had some debates, as I don't have a conventional background both in terms of experience, academics and identity, which is my strength. However, it is also part of the reason they decided against me based on fit.

So that was a bit weird as this is really not my impression as well as what i have got from other interviewers before or from the people inside. I asked him to clarify what he meant and he said 1. they sensed my energy was trailing down during the interview 2. when I asked clarifying questions I came off as a bit arrogant sometimes (which I really didn't think was the case, at least not my intention). I asked if that was because I was quite direct, due to living in the US...(and I am an Asian female interviewing for an European office in a pretty conservative country eg no asian at all in the office). He said ya we thought it might be culture, but given that our clients who share similiar culture with us might have similar concerns, it might be risky blablabla.

I found such feedback quite hard to accept, but there is nothing I can do. That being said, I am just wondering, given that mine was not a straightforward case, and if I have applied to internship, I would have needed only one round which means I would probably have passed given my good performance in the first round...can I approach the hr (or maybe even my interviewer?) and ask to be considered for an internship?

Had my final round for one of the mbb and unfortunately got rejected. I actually have about a year to go before I graduate, but I was interviewing for full-time, which is a bit tougher than getting an internship... I kind of regret that I didn't apply to internship. And my question is, can I ask them to consider me for internship based on my full-time interviews? I am asking this also because my case, according to the feedback from the MD, is not very straightforward (and very different from my first round - which was I "aced" the interview, great communication style, fit etc). This MD said they had some debates, as I don't have a conventional background both in terms of experience, academics and identity, which is my strength. However, it is also part of the reason they decided against me based on fit.

So that was a bit weird as this is really not my impression as well as what i have got from other interviewers before or from the people inside. I asked him to clarify what he meant and he said 1. they sensed my energy was trailing down during the interview 2. when I asked clarifying questions I came off as a bit arrogant sometimes (which I really didn't think was the case, at least not my intention). I asked if that was because I was quite direct, due to living in the US...(and I am an Asian female interviewing for an European office in a pretty conservative country eg no asian at all in the office). He said ya we thought it might be culture, but given that our clients who share similiar culture with us might have similar concerns, it might be risky blablabla.

I found such feedback quite hard to accept, but there is nothing I can do. That being said, I am just wondering, given that mine was not a straightforward case, and if I have applied to internship, I would have needed only one round which means I would probably have passed given my good performance in the first round...can I approach the hr (or maybe even my interviewer?) and ask to be considered for an internship?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I'm sorry to hear about your predicament.

I have to agree that you would need to excel on the interview in order to be considered for any roles within the MBB firms. Culture fit is indeed one of the more tricker aspect of the case interview. However, it is a crucial element of management consultant recruitment.

As a client facing role, a consultant needs to make sure they are acting in accordance to the client's preferred culture, else the firm is risking their reputation. Merely solving the case and completing the project is one half of the equation, managing the relationship is the other.

Typically, MBB firms are background-agnostic. Especially if you are an undergraduate or recent fresh graduates, as long as the prospective candidates displayed strong performance in the case interviews and showcase cultural fit with the firm (passing the "airport test"). Hence, I would presume it is either the case performance or culture fit which was the key reason that underlies the final decision.

With regards to applying for internship, there are 2 types of internship. The structured summer internship program as well as the unstructured project-based internships.

  • For the first one, it might be challenging to request for consideration to be included within the program, given that they would cross-reference your previous performance. Even if HR is willing to consider, you will likely need to go for another round of interviews.
  • The second one is generally more flexible than the first one. I know some people who have been rejected on full-time basis that underwent project-based internship. Later on, they leveraged their experiences and managed to get a full-time offer. Mind that not every office / region offered this type of internships.

In summary, I would suggest trying to inquire about the second internship type to the HR as well as see if there are other offices that might be more suitable to your communication style / culture. It would work best to rethink of why are you particularly interested in this particular office, which as you said is located on a different region, with different cuture than what you are used to.

Feel free to DM me if you wish to discuss further on the matter.

Hope it helps and all the best for your last 1 year in university.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

I'm sorry to hear about your predicament.

I have to agree that you would need to excel on the interview in order to be considered for any roles within the MBB firms. Culture fit is indeed one of the more tricker aspect of the case interview. However, it is a crucial element of management consultant recruitment.

As a client facing role, a consultant needs to make sure they are acting in accordance to the client's preferred culture, else the firm is risking their reputation. Merely solving the case and completing the project is one half of the equation, managing the relationship is the other.

Typically, MBB firms are background-agnostic. Especially if you are an undergraduate or recent fresh graduates, as long as the prospective candidates displayed strong performance in the case interviews and showcase cultural fit with the firm (passing the "airport test"). Hence, I would presume it is either the case performance or culture fit which was the key reason that underlies the final decision.

With regards to applying for internship, there are 2 types of internship. The structured summer internship program as well as the unstructured project-based internships.

  • For the first one, it might be challenging to request for consideration to be included within the program, given that they would cross-reference your previous performance. Even if HR is willing to consider, you will likely need to go for another round of interviews.
  • The second one is generally more flexible than the first one. I know some people who have been rejected on full-time basis that underwent project-based internship. Later on, they leveraged their experiences and managed to get a full-time offer. Mind that not every office / region offered this type of internships.

In summary, I would suggest trying to inquire about the second internship type to the HR as well as see if there are other offices that might be more suitable to your communication style / culture. It would work best to rethink of why are you particularly interested in this particular office, which as you said is located on a different region, with different cuture than what you are used to.

Feel free to DM me if you wish to discuss further on the matter.

Hope it helps and all the best for your last 1 year in university.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it usually takes 12 to 18 months to apply for any other position. Meanwhile, I recommend trying for the other 2 MBB for an internship and work on the negative feedback in order to not give anymore these impressions during your interview

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it usually takes 12 to 18 months to apply for any other position. Meanwhile, I recommend trying for the other 2 MBB for an internship and work on the negative feedback in order to not give anymore these impressions during your interview

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically not, as the candidats for internships go through exactly the same process.

Typically not, as the candidats for internships go through exactly the same process.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Unfortunately no, is the same process

Unfortunately no, is the same process

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months when your profile is frozen. However, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on other firms.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months when your profile is frozen. However, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on other firms.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you may ask to be considered for an internship, but you will probably still have to respect a waiting period and have to go through interviews after that, in which case it won’t probably make sense since you are graduating in one year.

Besides considering the other MBB, you could apply instead for an internship in a second-tier consulting company and leverage that experience if you want to you re-apply for the MBB who rejected you.

I would also clarify with HR how long would be the ban for the full-time position, if they consider you a borderline case they may limit that to 12 months instead of the standard 24 months which means you could reapply next year.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you may ask to be considered for an internship, but you will probably still have to respect a waiting period and have to go through interviews after that, in which case it won’t probably make sense since you are graduating in one year.

Besides considering the other MBB, you could apply instead for an internship in a second-tier consulting company and leverage that experience if you want to you re-apply for the MBB who rejected you.

I would also clarify with HR how long would be the ban for the full-time position, if they consider you a borderline case they may limit that to 12 months instead of the standard 24 months which means you could reapply next year.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It would help if you provide the name of the company.

But For MBBs it doesn't work. If you don't solve the case - it's assumed that you don't fit for any position. It doesn't matter whether the cases was conventional or not (especially at McKinsey where 30% of the cases are non-conventional).

For non-MBB companies, you can try.

Best

Hi,

It would help if you provide the name of the company.

But For MBBs it doesn't work. If you don't solve the case - it's assumed that you don't fit for any position. It doesn't matter whether the cases was conventional or not (especially at McKinsey where 30% of the cases are non-conventional).

For non-MBB companies, you can try.

Best

By case, I mean me as a candidate overall. The comment was I did well in 2 out of 3 in the final round for the case part. — Anonymous A on Nov 30, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case