Referred by an Associate Partner. Can I modify CV?

Referral
New answer on Dec 24, 2020
7 Answers
486 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 03, 2020

Hello,
I was referred to Mckinsey by an Associate Partner and have just received a link to apply. I have three questions concerning this:

1) I am required to upload a resume on the portal as part of the application. Can I upload a slightly modified one as compared to the version I sent to the Associate Partner. No severe changes, just some stronger bullet points that describe the same achievements.

2) The Partner told me to not send them a cover letter because Mckinsey "doesn't bother with those". I don't currently have a cover letter written. Should I delay the application a few days until I write one or do I go by their word and not bother either.

3) I have 1.5 years of experience in engineering consulting and a Master of Science. The Associate Partner reffered me to a Junior Associate role and indeed the link I received was for that. I am worried that I will be automatically rejected by the recruiting team because I don't have the necessary experience. Any insight on that? How would I be able to reach out to the recruiting team to discuss this?

I truly appreciate any help on this.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

1. Yes, you should upload your best and most recent version.

2. Unless your profile requires explanation (i.e., gap in CV, extra year in school due to sickness, etc.), I really wouldn't bother with a cover letter

3. It's hard to say not knowing your full background as well as which office (any specific practice) you're applying for. For example, if you were applying to McK London, you would border line for JA eligibility where there are BAs have up to 2 years of full time experience and a masters degree. For things like this, I would always refer to the recruiting team as opposed to consultants (even partners) unless they lead recruiting for your considered recruiting batch. I would just ask the AP you have spoken with to connect you with someone from the recruiting team.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 03, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) Yes, nobody will cross-check

2) They will ask later, but you have time to prepare it

3) That's a bit strange but in some countries it works. It's not that you lack business experience, but you lack overall years of experience. Do you have a Master / PhD? Which Country?

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Natasha replied on Dec 03, 2020

1) Yes, always submit the strongest version of your resume.

2) No, you won't need a cover letter at any point. I didn't submit one and still got an offer.

3) The Junior Associate role can be for people with your level of education. Check with the recruiting team and see if people on LinkedIn in that role have a similar background. If the AP referred you for that role, trust they know about the right position for you. The recruiting team confirmed that when they sent you the link for that role and not a lower one.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for that referral! That is for sure a great boost.

My thoughts:

1. No problem at all, none will notice -less him-

2. Totally agree, hahaha

3. I also believe this is too junior, and I would go with senior BA. Later on, once you are in the process, it could be adjusted. However, I am 99% sure that with 1.5 working experience at most you qualify for senior BA

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 24, 2020

Hi,

  1. I think that is fine
  2. It depends if there any requirement to upload cover letter in the link sent to you. If it is optional then I don't think that is critical
  3. To be safe try to reach out to HR to discuss.

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!
1) Yes, it will be better to modify it if it`s possible

2) I also agree that it is not the best idea to send it

3) Sometimes for the Junior Associate Role you can have your education level. It`s difficult to say without knowing your skills

Was it helpful?
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Absolutely yes - send through your best one!

2) Definitely not - no need to send through a cover letter, both because he said not to and it's McKinsey

3) I would apply via his link. Then, I would reach out to HR to just double-check/confirm. Let them know that if they think you're not right for the JA role you're happy to be considered for the A role.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
127
Meetings
7,220
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
39 Reviews