Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

9

Referrals

Hey experts,

anyone knows if someone from Mckisney Operation practice can refer an applicant for general track position? Or must it be within the same practice?

Thanks!

Hey experts,

anyone knows if someone from Mckisney Operation practice can refer an applicant for general track position? Or must it be within the same practice?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

They absolutely can and it is still very valuable for your application.

Of course, it would be great to have a referral from an employee (EM, AP, Partner, etc.) you might ultimately end up working with on a project!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

They absolutely can and it is still very valuable for your application.

Of course, it would be great to have a referral from an employee (EM, AP, Partner, etc.) you might ultimately end up working with on a project!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, absolutely! Needless to say but a referral only increases the chance of your CV being reviewed by a recruiter and being invited for an interview is largely based on your own merits.

Yes, absolutely! Needless to say but a referral only increases the chance of your CV being reviewed by a recruiter and being invited for an interview is largely based on your own merits.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes. 100%.

Behind the scenes, the referral process is not very formal. A referral can be in the form of a consultant telling a recruiter that they know someone who could be a good fit. If the recruiter agrees, they will reach out.

Often the recruiter will forward to a different recruiter if they feel the fit might be better elsewhere.

There are also often more formal recruiting programs, where a consultant can use certain internal links and often participate in referral programs (sometimes earning bonuses), but this is just to encourage referrals, not required at all.

Hope this helps. Happy to provide more details if you like.

Allen

Yes. 100%.

Behind the scenes, the referral process is not very formal. A referral can be in the form of a consultant telling a recruiter that they know someone who could be a good fit. If the recruiter agrees, they will reach out.

Often the recruiter will forward to a different recruiter if they feel the fit might be better elsewhere.

There are also often more formal recruiting programs, where a consultant can use certain internal links and often participate in referral programs (sometimes earning bonuses), but this is just to encourage referrals, not required at all.

Hope this helps. Happy to provide more details if you like.

Allen

Thanks for the reply, Allen! So the internal referral link also works cross-practice (from Operations to General track) as well? — Anonymous A on Dec 17, 2020

There are many different versions. Bottom line, if you have someone who wants to refer you, take advantage! — Allen on Dec 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, It should not be a problem.

Hi, It should not be a problem.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes - but remember it should ideally be a partner and there are not many partners in the Ops practice yet as it is relatively new

Yes - but remember it should ideally be a partner and there are not many partners in the Ops practice yet as it is relatively new

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, anyone, from any practice can refer you. Ops practice is not different from a generalist - same people and career track

Best

Hi,

Absolutely, anyone, from any practice can refer you. Ops practice is not different from a generalist - same people and career track

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, without any issue!

Same way as you can refer people to other geographies -I have done it, successfully, myself, hence I can confirm-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, without any issue!

Same way as you can refer people to other geographies -I have done it, successfully, myself, hence I can confirm-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, sure! I don't see any reason why they can't.

Best,

GB

Yes, sure! I don't see any reason why they can't.

Best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% they can!

If you have a referral, that's great news. You can really get a referral for any position at McKinsey from anyone at McKinsey :)

100% they can!

If you have a referral, that's great news. You can really get a referral for any position at McKinsey from anyone at McKinsey :)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case