Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

referral senior partner

Does a referral from a senior partner or partner eliminate any other stage apart from CV screening?

Does a referral from a senior partner or partner eliminate any other stage apart from CV screening?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, it does not. the referrals from a partner / senior partner are similar to any other refferal

Best

Hi,

Nope, it does not. the referrals from a partner / senior partner are similar to any other refferal

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, the only thing that it guarantees you is that the CV will be reviewed by HR.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

No, the only thing that it guarantees you is that the CV will be reviewed by HR.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure I understood your question properly. If you mean that a referral allows you to skip interviews – no, the only thing it can do is to help to have invitations for interviews in the first place.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure I understood your question properly. If you mean that a referral allows you to skip interviews – no, the only thing it can do is to help to have invitations for interviews in the first place.

Best,
Francesco

No, I mean does it make you skip certain tests? — Anonymous A on Nov 25, 2020

Hi there, no, it will just help to receive invitations to start the process. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, there!

No, it actually doesn't.

If you need any help with the preparation, feel free to contact me.

GB

Hi, there!

No, it actually doesn't.

If you need any help with the preparation, feel free to contact me.

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,035 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No. You'll still have to do the interview yourself and you won't get any credits for the referral.

No. You'll still have to do the interview yourself and you won't get any credits for the referral.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it represents only a super boost in getting the invitation for the 1st round. Then you join the usual process of 1-3 interviews per round

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm it represents only a super boost in getting the invitation for the 1st round. Then you join the usual process of 1-3 interviews per round

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

No. The referral carry the same weight with other referral.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

No. The referral carry the same weight with other referral.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No.

It only gets your resume looked at by HR and improves your odds that you will pass that initial HR screening stage.

You will not be treated any differently in regards to the actual interview process.

Also, note, this does not eliminate the CV screening stage. I'm sorry, but there's no golden ticket. You still need to be an appealing candidate, regardless of a Partner referal. Your interview invitation is not locked it (just your odds are greatly improved)

No.

It only gets your resume looked at by HR and improves your odds that you will pass that initial HR screening stage.

You will not be treated any differently in regards to the actual interview process.

Also, note, this does not eliminate the CV screening stage. I'm sorry, but there's no golden ticket. You still need to be an appealing candidate, regardless of a Partner referal. Your interview invitation is not locked it (just your odds are greatly improved)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 491
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case