Referral Process at Bain

Referral program at MBB
Recent activity on May 16, 2019
2 Answers
2.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2019

How does the referral process work at Bain? For BCG, my contact took my resume and I later received a dedicated link from HR. Asking because my Bain contact told me "be sure to give me a heads up" after I send in my application. Is this a referral? Or should I ask her for a formal referral? (Experienced hire 2 years out)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2019
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

This depends on the office and the level you are applying at. For AC level there is no official referral program and you will be screened like everyone else in most offices. For experienced hires HR should just reach out to you directly to schedule an interview.

Was this answer helpful?
B on May 16, 2019
Thank you. This is for the consultant level at a US NE office. So there's no actual help with screening she can lend then? Or are you saying that there's no official referral but she can still help with screening by way of what she already offered.
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not sure what your contact means, but HR should reach out via the official referral process. You will also skip the test and be invited to the interview directly

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
B on May 16, 2019
Thank you. By "contact" I mean the partner at Bain I've been talking with and who said to give her a heads up after I apply. Should I directly ask her for a referral then? US NE office if that helps.

(edited)

Axel gave the best answer

Axel

Content Creator
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar
54
Meetings
814
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
27 Reviews